chumbador

English translation: anchor bolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chumbador
English translation:anchor bolt
Entered by: Bett

12:33 Sep 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / mech
Region (source): Portuguese (Brazil)
Region (target): English (United States)
Portuguese term or phrase: chumbador
It is a part of a very big machine that grounds it to the floor of the plant making it stable and leveled
anchoring system???
"parafuso chumbador" = anchoring bolt, but I think there may be another alternative...
Bett
anchor bolt
Explanation:
:) O nome correto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anchor bolt
Clauwolf
5rag bolt
Vasco Mota Pereira
4 +1dynabolt
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynabolt


Explanation:
Por cá, é assim que se chama.

www.ramset.com.au/concanch/CAdynabolthex.asp

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ooooo (X): concordo, fair dinkum...
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rag bolt


Explanation:
Rag bolt, an iron pin with barbs on its shank to retain it in place.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=rag%20bolt
Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor bolt


Explanation:
:) O nome correto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Philippe Maillard
48 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search