feltros de lamela

English translation: layers of felt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:feltros de lamela
English translation:layers of felt
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

16:14 Nov 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: feltros de lamela
Appreciate suggestions for above phrase in the context of material required for thermal insulation of industrial piping.

Tks in advance,

Colin.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
layers of felt
Explanation:
layers of felt..I'm guessing here. I know felt is used to insulate roofing so I'm not sure if it works with piping.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lamellar felts
rhandler
1layers of felt
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layers of felt


Explanation:
layers of felt..I'm guessing here. I know felt is used to insulate roofing so I'm not sure if it works with piping.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamellar felts


Explanation:
Here's one example right in tour context (pipe thermal insulation):

ISOVER - News - POLAND : creating the new using the old...
... participated in the restoration of the old brewery in downtown Poznan by supplying 5.5 km pipe sections and 15000 sq.m. of Ventilam Alu lamellar felts. ...
www.isover.com/SiteFrame/news-details.do?autoNewsId=46


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search