cilindro de massa

English translation: dough roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cilindro de massa
English translation:dough roller
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:22 Aug 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / mechanics
Portuguese term or phrase: cilindro de massa
A device used in industry
Marite Anciaes
Brazil
dough roller
Explanation:
Dough Roller - Home & Garden - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at ...
Dough Roller - 17 results like the Williams-Sonoma KitchenAid Ravioli Maker Attachment, Reversible Dough Sheeter - 45.75inH x 107inW x 39.5inL, ...
www.nextag.com/dough-roller/search-html

Dough Rollers
The PizzaPro Dough Roller features a table top design, double pass operation with spring ... Anets Front Operated Two Pass Dough Roller SDR-42 More Info ...
www.akitchen.com/store/dough-rollers.html

Dough Roller Dockers and Dough Press at FoodServiceDirect.com!
Dough Roller Dockers and Dough Press - Dough Roller Dockers, Roller Dockers With Stainless Steel Pins, Stainless Heavy Duty Plastic Roller Docker, ...
www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/312/Dough_Roller_Dock...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
All answers applied Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial pasta roller - industrial rough roller
Marcos Antonio
4dough roller
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dough roller


Explanation:
Dough Roller - Home & Garden - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at ...
Dough Roller - 17 results like the Williams-Sonoma KitchenAid Ravioli Maker Attachment, Reversible Dough Sheeter - 45.75inH x 107inW x 39.5inL, ...
www.nextag.com/dough-roller/search-html

Dough Rollers
The PizzaPro Dough Roller features a table top design, double pass operation with spring ... Anets Front Operated Two Pass Dough Roller SDR-42 More Info ...
www.akitchen.com/store/dough-rollers.html

Dough Roller Dockers and Dough Press at FoodServiceDirect.com!
Dough Roller Dockers and Dough Press - Dough Roller Dockers, Roller Dockers With Stainless Steel Pins, Stainless Heavy Duty Plastic Roller Docker, ...
www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/312/Dough_Roller_Dock...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
All answers applied Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: What makes you think the source text is concerned with dough? How can you give yourself confidence 4 when you're guessing the context?//The essential context was provided 7 days after you guessed your answer - you got lucky, I guess...
13 mins
  -> dough roller - It was the description for a dough machine to make several pastas.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial pasta roller - industrial rough roller


Explanation:
Sug.

Acreditando que esta industria seja de alimentos - cilindro para massa de pão (rough) ou de macarrão (pasta).

Sem especificação do tipo de material - industrial roller.

- 28 Jul 2008 ... we have an acme industrial dough roller real cheap tested works great priced to sell only $700 or best offer what a deal wont last long if ...
vancouver.en.craigslist.ca/bfs/771294837.html -

- Pasta manufacturing machines and industrial pasta machines for the production of Italian pasta.
www.pastabiz.com/machine-foodservice/ECA160RS-pasta-mixer.h... - 22k -

- ... my adventure with hand damage, although since mine involved placing all 4 fingers on my left hand in the 6-inch rollers of an industrial pasta roller, ...
fanaticalapathy.com/2006/04/24/blood-on-the-brie/ - 138k -

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: desde que não tem muito contexto, parece ser isso sim.
1 day 12 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: rough ??
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search