Manutenção Centrada na Confiabilidade

English translation: Reliability-Centered Maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Manutenção Centrada na Confiabilidade
English translation:Reliability-Centered Maintenance
Entered by: Todd Field

18:50 Aug 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Manutenção Centrada na Confiabilidade
Entre as tecnologias contemporâneas de manutenção, a MCC - Manutenção Centrada na Confiabilidade tem expandido sua aplicação a praticamente todos os ramos de atividade humana, onde haja necessidade de manter o funcionamento de ativos físicos ou processos. Originária da indústria aeronáutica americana, e adotada pelas indústrias nuclear e elétrica mundiais, é hoje aplicada em muitos outros setores modernos da economia, inclusive o terciário e de serviço.
H. Russell Fisher
Reliability-Centered Maintenance
Explanation:
Here is a definition from Wikipedia:

Reliability-Centered Maintenance, often known as RCM, is an industrial improvement approach focused on identifying and establishing the operational, maintenance, and capital improvement policies that will manage the risks of equipment failure most effectively.

And one online example incorporating both languages:

http://www.skf.com/portal/skf/home/search/?SearchLang=pt&ass...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Reliability Centered Maintenance (RCM)
Luciana Alves
4 +4Reliability-Centered Maintenance
Todd Field
4reliability-oriented maintenance
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reliability Centered Maintenance (RCM)


Explanation:
This is a maintenance strategy.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
25 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
49 mins

agree  Mary Palmer
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reliability-Centered Maintenance


Explanation:
Here is a definition from Wikipedia:

Reliability-Centered Maintenance, often known as RCM, is an industrial improvement approach focused on identifying and establishing the operational, maintenance, and capital improvement policies that will manage the risks of equipment failure most effectively.

And one online example incorporating both languages:

http://www.skf.com/portal/skf/home/search/?SearchLang=pt&ass...

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 mins

agree  rhandler
7 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
24 mins

agree  airmailrpl: you get my vote since you took the time to give a reference
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability-oriented maintenance


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 122 para "reliability oriented maintenance" (0,30 segundos)
Resultados da pesquisaeGyanKosh: Reliability Oriented Maintenance Model- [ Traduzir esta página ]Title: Reliability Oriented Maintenance Model. Authors: Course Preparation Team of BTME. Issue Date: 8-Jun-2008. URI: http://hdl.handle.net/123456789/13331 ...
www.egyankosh.ac.in/handle/123456789/13331 - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Nordex wind turbines with reliability-oriented maintenance in the ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Nordex wind turbines with reliability-oriented maintenance in the future , 28.08.2004 | www.windfair.net news.
www.windfair.net/press/935.html - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Improving wind turbine availability by reliability based ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
preparation of a reliability-oriented maintenance. concept for environment-adapted deployment of. wind turbines. • extension of the existing software tools ...
www.iset.uni-kassel.de/abt/FB-I/publication/DEWEK_Session_1... - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] OPTIMIZING MAINTENANCE RELIABILITY PROGRAM FOR SMALL FLEETSFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Keywords: reliability oriented maintenance, aircraft maintenance, fleet. 1. Introduction. Maintenance reliability program is a system of statis- ...
www.transport.vgtu.lt/upload/tif_zur/2007-3-marusic_galovic... - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search