cronoanalista

English translation: Program Timing Analyst/Scheduling Analyist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cronoanalista
English translation:Program Timing Analyst/Scheduling Analyist
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:38 Oct 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: cronoanalista
Alguém que analisa e registra o processo de produção.
tileeba
Program Timing Analyst/Scheduling Analyist
Explanation:
Veja abaixo

Daniela Ortiz de Camargo Montes - LinkedIn Program Timing Analyst: responsable for Program Timing in Product Development Area. Knowledge of management of projects using PMI methodology. ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/0/299/702 - 19k


Develop and maintain schedules for planning, executing and controlling projects
Assist in the implementation of program management plans, methodologies, processes and tools
Identify and collect information necessary to prepare and maintain program schedules
Manage/coordinate governance and change control processes for scheduling
Prepare responses for client and other program staff
Prepare, write, and edit management reports and briefings describing schedule planning, execution and control
Review, analyze and report on schedule and other management issues
http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/nva/trp/829671568.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Program Timing Analyst/Scheduling Analyist
Marlene Curtis
5chronoanalyst
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4time-and-motion expert
airmailrpl
4(manufacturing/ production) timing analyst/ Timing Analyst (for manufacturing)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chronoanalyst


Explanation:
A palavra base é chrono analysis. Logo, chronoanalyst

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Program Timing Analyst/Scheduling Analyist


Explanation:
Veja abaixo

Daniela Ortiz de Camargo Montes - LinkedIn Program Timing Analyst: responsable for Program Timing in Product Development Area. Knowledge of management of projects using PMI methodology. ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/0/299/702 - 19k


Develop and maintain schedules for planning, executing and controlling projects
Assist in the implementation of program management plans, methodologies, processes and tools
Identify and collect information necessary to prepare and maintain program schedules
Manage/coordinate governance and change control processes for scheduling
Prepare responses for client and other program staff
Prepare, write, and edit management reports and briefings describing schedule planning, execution and control
Review, analyze and report on schedule and other management issues
http://washingtondc.craigslist.org/nva/trp/829671568.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
25 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Carla Selyer
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  airmailrpl: Analyist ?? You should at least correct the Glossary entry
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(manufacturing/ production) timing analyst/ Timing Analyst (for manufacturing)


Explanation:
Here you can find about Market Timing Analysit
http://www.synplicity.com/literature/pdf/synproeval_0603.pdf

Timing analyst for manufacturing
http://www.gigascale.org/pubs/136.html

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-and-motion expert


Explanation:
Time and motion study - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA time and motion study (or time-motion study) is a business efficiency technique combining the Time Study work of Frederick Winslow Taylor with the Motion ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_and_motion_study

time-and-motion expert - definition of time-and-motion expert by ...Definition of time-and-motion expert in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of time- and-motion expert. Pronunciation of time-and-motion expert.
www.thefreedictionary.com/time-and-motion expert -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search