caixas multiplicadoras

English translation: multiplier boxes

22:35 Jul 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: caixas multiplicadoras
caixas multiplicadoras, vasos de pressão, Umbilical cables . etc), for suppliers of Petrobras;
gustavo strobel
English translation:multiplier boxes
Explanation:
there is sucn a thing, used primarily in the context of cableing, telecom, etc. You might want to run a Google check to make sure it fits in your context.
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiplier boxes
judith ryan
4gear boxes
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiplier boxes


Explanation:
there is sucn a thing, used primarily in the context of cableing, telecom, etc. You might want to run a Google check to make sure it fits in your context.

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Marcel F
49 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear boxes


Explanation:
Simply called "gear boxes". Please, see below

caixa multiplicadora > gearbox May 6, 2007 ... Explanation: It's a device that multiplies the motor speed, as you may see in this example: [PDF] Caixa multiplicadora para ...
www.proz.com/...to.../1902350-caixa_multiplicadora.html

caixa de velocidades, gear box, caja de cambios, multiplicador ... - [ Translate this page ]"This gear box is different from other wind mill gear boxes as the structure of the same not ... multiplicador, m., +es. caja multiplicadora, f., +s/ +s ...
www.termbases.eu/en/terminology/?oid=74985045

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search