vasos de pressão

English translation: pressure vessels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vasos de pressão
English translation:pressure vessels
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:36 Jul 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: vasos de pressão
caixas multiplicadoras, vasos de pressão, Umbilical cables . etc), for suppliers of Petrobras;
gustavo strobel
pressure vessels
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,380,000 for petroleum OR oil "pressure vessels". (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for petroleum OR oil "pressure vessels". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1.
Business For Sale: MFR Pressure Vessels for Companies in Oil/Gas Ind.
Our firm currently represents a specialist firm in the manufacture of pressure vessels for private and public companies in the oil and gas industry. T...
www.mergernetwork.com/...sale/business-sale-166384.htm - Cached - Similar -
2.
Pressure Vessels Boilers Heaters Cooling Towers Oilfield Supply ...
Heat Exchangers, Oilfield Supply Services Equipments -Synergy Oil & Gas, Dubai UAE. ... Industrial, Refinery, Petroleum Equipment Supply ...
www.synergyoilgas.com/oilfield.../pressure-vessels-tanks.as... - Cached - Similar -
3.
RIGZONE - Oil & Gas Directory - Pressure Vessels
Custom manufacturer of bolted and welded tanks, pressure vessels and fiberglass tanks. Providing turn key system for oil refineries, waste water, ...
www.rigzone.com/search/p/products/p/pressure_vessels/ - Cached - Similar -
4.
61692plant piping for pressure vessels oil and gas storage tanks ...
Jun 28, 2008 ... 61692plant piping for pressure vessels oil and gas storage tanks indust Regular Sellers, ... Chemicals - Petroleum Products: Crude Oil ...
www.tradeboss.com/.../61692plant piping for pressure vessel... - Cached - Similar -
5.
Oil Offshore Marine - Pressure Vessels Jobs, Oil Jobs, Oil & Gas ...
You will find a great range of Oil Offshore Marine - Pressure Vessels Jobs, oil jobs, petroleum jobs, oil careers, energy jobs, maritime jobs, Oil Rig Jobs, ...
www.oil-offshore-marine.com/.../Engineering_Pressure-Vessel... - Cached - Similar -
6.
Highland Tank, leading innovator/fabricator of steel storage tanks ...
Manufacturing petroleum, chemical or water storage tanks,oil/water separators, automatic and passive grease interceptors, ASME pressure vessels, ...
www.highlandtank.com/ - Cached - Similar -
7.
Pressure Vessels on ThomasNet.com
Welcome to the premier industrial resource for Pressure Vessels. .... of ASME code pressure vessels used for water, liquid & petroleum storage applications. ... Specializing In Air-Oil Separators, Air Receivers, Sand Blast Tanks, ...
www.thomasnet.com/.../pressure-vessels-91721001-1.html - Cached - Similar -
8.
#2 oil ignitors - Steam & Power: Boilers, Pressure Vessels, Piping ...
I operate 2 coal fired boilers. We use #2 oil ignitors for start-up. These ignitors have steam atomi...
www.steamforum.com/steamforum_display.asp?post=5377 - Cached - Similar -
9.
Inspection, Flaw Evaluation, and Repair of Pressure Vessels ...
Petroleum Industry Training Course & Seminar - Oil & Gas Exploration, Drilling, Production, ... Inspection, Flaw Evaluation, and Repair of Pressure Vessels ...
www.peice.com/coursedetails.aspx?course=1477 - Cached - Similar -
10.
Buy LPG BOWZER, PRESSURE VESSELS, LPG STORAGE TANK, LPG CYLINDERS ...
You may also find variety of LPG BOWZER, PRESSURE VESSELS, LPG STORAGE TANK, ... Fuel Oil: fossil fuels, bio diesel, russia oil, crude oil, ethanol fuel, diesel fuel, ... OF FERTILIZERS AND PETROLEUM PRODUCTS HERE IN RUSSIAN FEDREATION. ...
www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/466959.htm - Cached - Similar -

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pressure vessels
rhandler
3 +3pressure vessels
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressure vessels


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,380,000 for petroleum OR oil "pressure vessels". (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for petroleum OR oil "pressure vessels". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1.
Business For Sale: MFR Pressure Vessels for Companies in Oil/Gas Ind.
Our firm currently represents a specialist firm in the manufacture of pressure vessels for private and public companies in the oil and gas industry. T...
www.mergernetwork.com/...sale/business-sale-166384.htm - Cached - Similar -
2.
Pressure Vessels Boilers Heaters Cooling Towers Oilfield Supply ...
Heat Exchangers, Oilfield Supply Services Equipments -Synergy Oil & Gas, Dubai UAE. ... Industrial, Refinery, Petroleum Equipment Supply ...
www.synergyoilgas.com/oilfield.../pressure-vessels-tanks.as... - Cached - Similar -
3.
RIGZONE - Oil & Gas Directory - Pressure Vessels
Custom manufacturer of bolted and welded tanks, pressure vessels and fiberglass tanks. Providing turn key system for oil refineries, waste water, ...
www.rigzone.com/search/p/products/p/pressure_vessels/ - Cached - Similar -
4.
61692plant piping for pressure vessels oil and gas storage tanks ...
Jun 28, 2008 ... 61692plant piping for pressure vessels oil and gas storage tanks indust Regular Sellers, ... Chemicals - Petroleum Products: Crude Oil ...
www.tradeboss.com/.../61692plant piping for pressure vessel... - Cached - Similar -
5.
Oil Offshore Marine - Pressure Vessels Jobs, Oil Jobs, Oil & Gas ...
You will find a great range of Oil Offshore Marine - Pressure Vessels Jobs, oil jobs, petroleum jobs, oil careers, energy jobs, maritime jobs, Oil Rig Jobs, ...
www.oil-offshore-marine.com/.../Engineering_Pressure-Vessel... - Cached - Similar -
6.
Highland Tank, leading innovator/fabricator of steel storage tanks ...
Manufacturing petroleum, chemical or water storage tanks,oil/water separators, automatic and passive grease interceptors, ASME pressure vessels, ...
www.highlandtank.com/ - Cached - Similar -
7.
Pressure Vessels on ThomasNet.com
Welcome to the premier industrial resource for Pressure Vessels. .... of ASME code pressure vessels used for water, liquid & petroleum storage applications. ... Specializing In Air-Oil Separators, Air Receivers, Sand Blast Tanks, ...
www.thomasnet.com/.../pressure-vessels-91721001-1.html - Cached - Similar -
8.
#2 oil ignitors - Steam & Power: Boilers, Pressure Vessels, Piping ...
I operate 2 coal fired boilers. We use #2 oil ignitors for start-up. These ignitors have steam atomi...
www.steamforum.com/steamforum_display.asp?post=5377 - Cached - Similar -
9.
Inspection, Flaw Evaluation, and Repair of Pressure Vessels ...
Petroleum Industry Training Course & Seminar - Oil & Gas Exploration, Drilling, Production, ... Inspection, Flaw Evaluation, and Repair of Pressure Vessels ...
www.peice.com/coursedetails.aspx?course=1477 - Cached - Similar -
10.
Buy LPG BOWZER, PRESSURE VESSELS, LPG STORAGE TANK, LPG CYLINDERS ...
You may also find variety of LPG BOWZER, PRESSURE VESSELS, LPG STORAGE TANK, ... Fuel Oil: fossil fuels, bio diesel, russia oil, crude oil, ethanol fuel, diesel fuel, ... OF FERTILIZERS AND PETROLEUM PRODUCTS HERE IN RUSSIAN FEDREATION. ...
www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/466959.htm - Cached - Similar -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: definetly
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Judy - Mike :)

agree  Marcel F
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcel - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure vessels


Explanation:
Asim são chamados em inglês, veja:

Pressure vessel - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pressure vessels are used in a variety of applications in both industry and the private sector. ... Other examples of pressure vessels are: diving cylinder, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressure_vessel


Safety and Health Topics: Pressure Vessels
The safe design, installation, operation, and maintenance of pressure vessels in accordance with the appropriate codes and standards are essential to worker ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/pressurevessels/index.html


[PDF] PRESSURE VESSELS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
23 Aug 2001 ... In the case of a closed-end cylindrical pressure vessels, ... It is common to build pressure vessels by using bolts to hold end plates on an ...
web.mit.edu/course/3/3.11/www/modules/pv.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-12 22:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta é a norma mais usada:

ASME - International Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code
Requirements for construction and continued service of pressure vessels for ... ASME is one of the leading organizations in the world developing codes and ...
www.engineeringtoolbox.com/asme-boiler-vessel-code-d_8.html

Os links para o primero e terceiro exemplos são:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressure_vessel
http://web.mit.edu/course/3/3.11/www/modules/pv.pdf

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, passe uma boa semana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search