Cavedal boca lobo

English translation: V-block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cavedal boca lobo
English translation:V-block
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

18:25 Aug 21, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Cavedal boca lobo
Cavedal boca lobo no context or size at all for this one, again from a list of parts (there may be a misspelling as many words in the text are badly written
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
V-block
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-block

http://mariosilvatecnicoindustrial.blogspot.com.br/2014/03/p...

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2V-block
Gilmar Fernandes
3Deposit safe
Ives Tabet
Summary of reference entries provided
Typo?
Oliveira Simões

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V-block


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-block

http://mariosilvatecnicoindustrial.blogspot.com.br/2014/03/p...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
31 mins
  -> Thanks Matheus :)

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Cheers Nick :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deposit safe


Explanation:
Me parece um espanhol confundido "v" com "b" para cabedal
Por fazer parte de uma lista apenas, pode ser um "cofre", ou seja "deposit safe"

Ives Tabet
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Typo?

Reference information:
Não seria cabedal boca-de-lobo?


    Reference: http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAe4koAJ/topicos-fabricaca...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search