Nórias

English translation: Overhead Conveyor System

13:28 Jun 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Packaging Equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: Nórias
This appears to be a piece of equipment used in packaging or production line goods handling.
The only references I can see on Google is a sort of waterwheel, so within the current context, as a wild guess, I was wondering if it is a sort of carossel or rotating platform used for shrink wrapping the pallatized goods.
Wonder if anyone has a better idea?

The only text i have is below:


Outra vista do setor, com as montadoras de caixas e nórias em funcionamento
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:Overhead Conveyor System
Explanation:
É isso aí.
Selected response from:

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Moises
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Overhead Conveyor System
Moisés Perez
5transportador aéreo de corrente
Moisés Perez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportador aéreo de corrente


Explanation:
In English = Overhead Conveyor System.



Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Correct, but you must post the English answer. This goes to the glossary and other people may search for the term later. Please repost with the English answer on top.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overhead Conveyor System


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Moises

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Voilá!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search