Controle de Solução de Molha

English translation: Fountain Solution Control

22:51 Oct 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Controle de Solução de Molha
Hello again,

Still the lithography process.
The term I'm not sure now is "molha" and the sentence is "Controle de Solução de Molha".

Thanks again!

Best,

Sabrina Sattnin
Sabrina Sattnin
English translation:Fountain Solution Control
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Fountain solution is the water-based (or "aqueous") component in the lithographic process that moistens the non image area of the plate in order to keep ink from depositing (and thus printing). Historically, fountain solutions were acid-based and made with gum arabic, chromates or phosphates, and magnesium nitrate. Alcohol is added to the water to lower the surface tension and help cool the press a bit so the ink stays stable so it can set and dry fast. While the acid fountain solution has improved in the last several decades, neutral and alkaline fountain solutions have also been developed. Both of these chemistries rely heavily on surfactants–emulsifiers and phosphates and/or silicates to provide adequate cleaning and desensitizing, respectively. Since about 2000, alkaline-based fountain solutions have become less common due to the inherent health hazards of high pH and the objectionable odor of the necessary microbiological additives.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressão_offset

- Pelo sistema de molha: 1. Sistema com molha convencional: usa uma solução de molha composta em maior quantidade de água, e uma parte de solução de molha.

https://www.printing.org/intertech-entries/fountain-solution...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fountain Solution Control
Gilmar Fernandes
3wetting solution control
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fountain Solution Control


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Fountain solution is the water-based (or "aqueous") component in the lithographic process that moistens the non image area of the plate in order to keep ink from depositing (and thus printing). Historically, fountain solutions were acid-based and made with gum arabic, chromates or phosphates, and magnesium nitrate. Alcohol is added to the water to lower the surface tension and help cool the press a bit so the ink stays stable so it can set and dry fast. While the acid fountain solution has improved in the last several decades, neutral and alkaline fountain solutions have also been developed. Both of these chemistries rely heavily on surfactants–emulsifiers and phosphates and/or silicates to provide adequate cleaning and desensitizing, respectively. Since about 2000, alkaline-based fountain solutions have become less common due to the inherent health hazards of high pH and the objectionable odor of the necessary microbiological additives.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressão_offset

- Pelo sistema de molha: 1. Sistema com molha convencional: usa uma solução de molha composta em maior quantidade de água, e uma parte de solução de molha.

https://www.printing.org/intertech-entries/fountain-solution...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino: Isso mesmo! Já traduzi esse termo para a indústria gráfica.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivanete :)

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wetting solution control


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1615&bih=833&ei=8kfEW6O9BqW...

Example sentence(s):
  • These problems are most often expressed in disturbing the optimal balance of wetting solution and printing ink during the printing process and in appearance of
  • The increase in the surface free energy and causes an increase in the wetting solution for wetting.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search