Caldo PCTS

English translation: sugar cane payment by sucrose content / payment for cane by sucrose content

17:58 Sep 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fuel alcohol manufacture
Portuguese term or phrase: Caldo PCTS
Has anyone come across the term 'PCTS'?
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
English translation:sugar cane payment by sucrose content / payment for cane by sucrose content
Explanation:
PCTS = Pagamento de cana por teor de sacarose

"sugar cane payment by sucrose content" (http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/obrien-claude-harding-11272)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-30 18:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docplayer.com.br/74772079-Pcts-laboratorio-de-pagame... (PCTS = Pagamento de cana por teor de sacarose)
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sugar cane payment by sucrose content / payment for cane by sucrose content
Isadora Vital
4sucrose-based payment system
Cristina Mantovani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar cane payment by sucrose content / payment for cane by sucrose content


Explanation:
PCTS = Pagamento de cana por teor de sacarose

"sugar cane payment by sucrose content" (http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/obrien-claude-harding-11272)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-30 18:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docplayer.com.br/74772079-Pcts-laboratorio-de-pagame... (PCTS = Pagamento de cana por teor de sacarose)

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Marins
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucrose-based payment system


Explanation:
Arriving it is received at the mill, the cane of each producer is tested in a lab (in Portuguese it's called the PCTS lab), where many tests are performed to determine quality of sugar cane (sucrose, and more recently other indicators, such as fibre, impurities). then, producers are paid based on these indicators.

Some of these tests are carried out in the 'juice' (caldo) extracted from the cane.

This payment method is used throughout the world, and this seems to be the term used.

https://shukela.co.za/2018/09/05/cane-payment-in-the-sa-suga...
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000201942/quality-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-30 21:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After it’s received, not arriving*

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search