tacogerador

English translation: tacogenerator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tacogerador
English translation:tacogenerator
Entered by: pri_loca

07:08 Nov 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: tacogerador
Tacogerador que faz parte da configuração dos guindastes
pri_loca
tacogenerator
Explanation:
ACES MIT
... Misc Wind Direction, 2. L&T Make DM-201, 3. Adroit Make Model DM400, 2. Tacogenerator
Model-AC-TG-02, 1. Mark Type DC,1HP/1500rpm, 2. Advani Type DIG4000,Mark-II ...
www.acesmit.com/Resources/Details.asp?ID=8

DC Mortor 4 Quardrant Control with Non-Circulatinr
... and supplied negative voltage to motor 4 quardrant and Controller unit used speed
closedloop control and used feedback control signals from tacogenerator. ...
library.kmitnb.ac.th/projects/ind/PNT/pnt0086e.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tachometer Generator...Tacho-generator
airmailrpl
4 +1tacogenerator
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacogenerator


Explanation:
ACES MIT
... Misc Wind Direction, 2. L&T Make DM-201, 3. Adroit Make Model DM400, 2. Tacogenerator
Model-AC-TG-02, 1. Mark Type DC,1HP/1500rpm, 2. Advani Type DIG4000,Mark-II ...
www.acesmit.com/Resources/Details.asp?ID=8

DC Mortor 4 Quardrant Control with Non-Circulatinr
... and supplied negative voltage to motor 4 quardrant and Controller unit used speed
closedloop control and used feedback control signals from tacogenerator. ...
library.kmitnb.ac.th/projects/ind/PNT/pnt0086e.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tachometer Generator...Tacho-generator


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 2,380 English pages for "Tachometer generator"
Results 1 - 13 of about 27 English pages for "taco generator"
Results 1 - 5 of about 7 English pages for "tacogenerator"

Tachometer Generator - Tutorial - Development Library - National ...
A tachometer generator with a wheel or a disk fastened on the shaft develops a voltage proportional to the linear velocity of the object that the wheel touches ...
zone.ni.com/devzone/conceptd.nsf/ webmain/CA0BE28FD2FAF0C78625684F006E574

[DOC] TROUBLE SHOOTING - WDM2
... c) Tachometer generator may not be giving out put or taco-generator drive gear is worn out - Tacho-generator wires should be checked for proper connection etc. ...
irimee.tripod.com/dsl/alco_elec/trbl_shoot.doc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura: English Manual: http://ecatalog.weg.net/files/wegnet/WEG-tachogenerator-manu...
4575 days
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search