Movimento de Translação do Pórtico

English translation: Translation of Portico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Movimento de Translação do Pórtico
English translation:Translation of Portico
Entered by: pri_loca

07:25 Nov 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Movimento de Translação do Pórtico
Movimento de Translação do Pórtico de guindaste pórtico
pri_loca
Translation of Portico
Explanation:
It can also be called 'portico' ( Dicº Técnico de Fürstenau. pg. 1003).
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Portal crane LONGTRAVEL
Brigith Guimarães
4Travelift/Crane Sliding Guidance
Joao Vieira
4Translation of Portico
Henrique Magalhaes
4translation (movement) of the travelift
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation (movement) of the travelift


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Deixei "movement" entre parênteses porque penso ser desnecessário.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movimento de Translação do Pórtico
Translation of Portico


Explanation:
It can also be called 'portico' ( Dicº Técnico de Fürstenau. pg. 1003).

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portal crane LONGTRAVEL


Explanation:
Sorry, guys, but this is the correct technical term - I've been in this business for the last 20 years.

Translação = longtravel
Direcção = crosstravel

1) LONGTRAVEL MECHANISM

The longtravel mechanism comprises two KCI geared self-braking motors which act directly on the crane running wheels. These wheels are supported by bearings. For all cranes the speed variation of the motors is obtained by an AC frequency converter control.

There will be no need of lubrication as far as the running wheels and drive units are concerned, turning them practically maintenance free.

2) CROSSTRAVEL MECHANISM

Similar to the longtravel mechanism.




Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movimento de Translação do Pórtico
Travelift/Crane Sliding Guidance


Explanation:
Penso que o texto se refere ao pórtico como um todo (grua, braço e balde). De acordo com a minha experiência profissional e com os equipamentos dos portos onde trabalhei, o pórtico é normalmente a grua ('crane' é o nome mais usado ou 'Travelift') e têm um movimento deslizante em carris para poderem ser deslocadas para o local mais apropriado. Um dos novos equipamentos são as 'multipurpose cranes' que possuem maior capacidade de levantamento de carga e conseguem ter um alcance bastante superior às gruas normais.

No entanto, se o que o texto refere é o o movimento do braço da grua, então será 'gantry translation movement' ou 'gantry traversing movement'.

Espero ter ajudado.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search