DECAPAR

English translation: STRIP [OFF]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DECAPAR
English translation:STRIP [OFF]
Entered by: pri_loca

12:56 Nov 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: DECAPAR
decapar e fosfatizar a superfície. Referente à pintura
pri_loca
STRIP [OFF]
Explanation:
TO strip or strip off the paint...that's the expression
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2STRIP [OFF]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5de-scaling
Joao Vieira
5 -1pickle
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
STRIP [OFF]


Explanation:
TO strip or strip off the paint...that's the expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco: A resposta da Jane é a mais apropriada. Veja http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753643?keyword=decapagem
19 mins
  -> Thanx Carla...it's so obvious to me

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pickle


Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): dictionaries can't tell you whether the word is right...this is wrong
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-scaling


Explanation:
tratamento superficial de metais.
+ 1 sugestão

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not for painting Joao....
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search