deixe correr

English translation: let it run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deixe correr
English translation:let it run
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

11:58 Nov 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: deixe correr
Deixe correr da torneira água fria ... let it flush or flow?
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
let it run
Explanation:
e' isso ai'
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Yes, I remember now! Thank you, once more, Eduardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3let it run
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +2let the water run/leave it to run/leave it running
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let it run


Explanation:
e' isso ai'

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I remember now! Thank you, once more, Eduardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: I wd say: let the cold water tap run ...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Tania Martins
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> de novo, obrigado.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let the water run/leave it to run/leave it running


Explanation:
"run" is the usual term

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: yes, all of these.
2 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search