mínimo de habilidade manual

English translation: a minimum of manual dexterity

12:35 Nov 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: mínimo de habilidade manual
A instalação é fácil e rápida, podendo ser efetuada por qualquer pessoa com um mínimo de habilidade manual.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
English translation:a minimum of manual dexterity
Explanation:
is the proper term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 12:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even: a MODICUM of manual dexterity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 12:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people who are good with their hands, at least to some degree
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
I come up with "a little manual dexterity", thank you all! Thank you CMJ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a minimum of manual dexterity
CMJ_Trans (X)
4minimum handy dexterity
Joao Vieira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a minimum of manual dexterity


Explanation:
is the proper term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 12:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even: a MODICUM of manual dexterity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-24 12:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people who are good with their hands, at least to some degree

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I come up with "a little manual dexterity", thank you all! Thank you CMJ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
14 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mínimo de habilidade manual
minimum handy dexterity


Explanation:
with a minimum handy dexterity.
an option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-11-24 13:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apoio a sua opção \'little manual dexterity.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search