Fixe em seguida as arruelas

English translation: next, fasten/attach the washers....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fixe em seguida as arruelas
English translation:next, fasten/attach the washers....
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

13:12 Nov 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Fixe em seguida as arruelas
flange rings ?
Fixe em seguida as arruelas: primeiro a de borracha, depois as de papel e por último a porca de fixação, apertando os três parafusos que já vêm montados na mesma.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
next, fasten/attach the washers....
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4next, fasten/attach the washers....
Clauwolf
4rubber washers..paper/cardboard washers
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
next, fasten/attach the washers....


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Paul Kozelka
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber washers..paper/cardboard washers


Explanation:
seguida as arruelas são anéis de borracha e outro feito de um papel/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search