anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.

English translation: the ring, screws and anchor nut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
English translation:the ring, screws and anchor nut
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

13:16 Nov 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
Fixe o tubo de escoamento à saida do triturador, utilizando o anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
the ring, screws and anchor nut
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ring, screws and anchor nut
Clauwolf
5keying ring, screws and nut
Deolindo
3sealing ring, bolts and anchor nut
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
the ring, screws and anchor nut


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
sealing ring, bolts and anchor nut


Explanation:
Since it seems you are talking about attaching an exhaust/drain pipe to a shredder, the ring sounds like it goes over the pipe to attach the pipe to the machine(the washers would be an internal part of the assembly, to prevent leaks). In this case, I'd say 'sealing ring' as something that secures the pipe externally. While it doesn't seal in the same way the washers do, this is what I would call it.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anel, parafusos e porca de fixação.
keying ring, screws and nut


Explanation:
Curioso! Há uma pergunta parecida feita pela Luísa, mas em combinação linguística inversa.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search