fim de curso

English translation: limit switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fim de curso
English translation:limit switch

21:38 Dec 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / rubber industry
Portuguese term or phrase: fim de curso
è um termo de engenharia mecanica em um manual de máquina
... fim de curso .... evita que a guilhotina funcione quando não está em posição de corte.
Denise Piva
limit switch
Explanation:
Limit Switch - [ Traduzca esta página ]At Grainger we stock a variety of limit switches so you can find the limit switch that fits your individual needs. ... Limit Switch. Grainger Limit Switch Options. ...
www.grainger.com/production/info/limit-switch.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Allen-Bradley Sensors - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A limit switch is an electro-mechanical device that consists of an actuator mechanically linked to a set of contacts. When an object ...
www.ab.com/sensors/products/limit_switches/ - 24k - 14 Dic 2004 -

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada e Boas Festas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4limit switch
Maria Luisa Duarte
5safety limit switch
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limit switch


Explanation:
Limit Switch - [ Traduzca esta página ]At Grainger we stock a variety of limit switches so you can find the limit switch that fits your individual needs. ... Limit Switch. Grainger Limit Switch Options. ...
www.grainger.com/production/info/limit-switch.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Allen-Bradley Sensors - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A limit switch is an electro-mechanical device that consists of an actuator mechanically linked to a set of contacts. When an object ...
www.ab.com/sensors/products/limit_switches/ - 24k - 14 Dic 2004 -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada e Boas Festas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins
  -> Thank You! MLD

agree  Norbert Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thank You! MLD

agree  Peter Ingham
11 hrs
  -> Thank You! MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Thank You! MLD

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety limit switch


Explanation:
the whole point is the SAFETY in my opinion...:)

... 250 VAC 0.27 A 0.27 A Page 3. Small Safety Limit Swtich D4F 3 ¦ Characteristics ... Page 5. Small Safety Limit Swtich D4F 5 ¦ Direct Opening Mechanism ...
www.omron.ca/PDF/SAFETYD4F.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Model Description Explanation for Limit and Cable


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search