International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Mico Leão Dourado

English translation: golden lion tamarin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mico Leão Dourado
English translation:golden lion tamarin
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

12:01 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Animais silvestres
Portuguese term or phrase: Mico Leão Dourado
Tipo de macaco da fauna nativa brasileira, muito raro e ameaçado de extinção.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
golden lion tamarin
Explanation:
Our World Of Animals - Animal Information
... Common Name: Golden lion tamarin. Scientific Name: Leontopithecus rosalia.
Class: Mammalia. Order: Primates. Family: Callitrichidae ...
www.houstonzoo.org/Animal/viewAnimalDetail. asp?scriptaction=showanimal&Animal_Preview_Flag=0&anim... - 16k

Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo :: - [ Translate this page ]
... Nome popular: Mico-leão-dourado. Nome em inglês: Golden lion tamarin.
Nome científico: Leontopithecus rosalia. Distribuição geográfica: Floresta ...
www.zoologico.sp.gov.br/mamiferos/micoleaodourado.htm - 24k - Apr 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7golden lion tamarin
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Golden Lion Tamarin
Claudia Costa
4Golden-Headed Lion Tamarins
skport


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mico Leão Dourado
golden lion tamarin


Explanation:
Our World Of Animals - Animal Information
... Common Name: Golden lion tamarin. Scientific Name: Leontopithecus rosalia.
Class: Mammalia. Order: Primates. Family: Callitrichidae ...
www.houstonzoo.org/Animal/viewAnimalDetail. asp?scriptaction=showanimal&Animal_Preview_Flag=0&anim... - 16k

Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo :: - [ Translate this page ]
... Nome popular: Mico-leão-dourado. Nome em inglês: Golden lion tamarin.
Nome científico: Leontopithecus rosalia. Distribuição geográfica: Floresta ...
www.zoologico.sp.gov.br/mamiferos/micoleaodourado.htm - 24k - Apr 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
10 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
24 mins

agree  Carlos Castro
57 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed, you've hit the nail right on the head.
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I translated a book about them!
5 hrs
  -> Really? That sounds interesting. I think they're so cute.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mico Leão Dourado
Golden-Headed Lion Tamarins


Explanation:
golden headed lion tamarins



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 12:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I should have written it in the singular - Golden-Headed Lion Tamarin.


    Reference: http://www.thewildones.org/Animals/ghlt.html
skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mico Leão Dourado
Golden Lion Tamarin


Explanation:
Education on Golden Lion Tamarins - National Zoo| FONZ
References on education on golden lion tamarins Brought to you by the National Zoo|
... E Y. Ultimas Informaçães sobre a Conservação do Mico-Leão-Dourado. ...
nationalzoo.si.edu/ConservationAndScience/ EndangeredSpecies/GLTProgram/Learn/Biblio/Education.cfm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 12:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital letters

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: It isn't always capitalized; context will tell.
24 mins
  -> Classification name, yes, capitalized.

agree  Luiza Modesto
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search