índices de área verde per capita

English translation: rates of green areas per inhabitant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índices de área verde per capita
English translation:rates of green areas per inhabitant
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

19:27 May 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: índices de área verde per capita
A valorização crescente do bem-estar e da qualidade de vida e a convivência com o próprio projeto arquitetônico de Brasília, ao incorporar um dos mais altos índices de área verde per capita do mundo, integra e harmoniza a vida cotidiana com a arte e o estilo de um dos mais belos espaços urbanos já construídos.

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
one of the highest rates of green areas per inhabitant
Explanation:
per capita is per person..and indices is rates..not indices..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5one of the highest rates of green areas per inhabitant
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1Indices of green area per capita
suesimons
4rates of green space per capita
Amilcar
3 +1green area rates per individual
Clauwolf
4"highest green area levels per capita"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índices de área verde per capita
"highest green area levels per capita"


Explanation:
suggestion.
Good luck

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índices de área verde per capita
Indices of green area per capita


Explanation:
I reckon you translate it almost literally, word for word.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henley

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índices de área verde per capita
green area rates per individual


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
índices de área verde per capita
one of the highest rates of green areas per inhabitant


Explanation:
per capita is per person..and indices is rates..not indices..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho
26 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Deborah do Carmo
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índices de área verde per capita
rates of green space per capita


Explanation:
Semi-raw googling seems to suggest that space > area/s in this context when reputable orgs are speaking; per capita > per inhabitant, ditto; and rates > indices. But of course there are countless ways of saying this right.

I would have preferred the original to specify "public" and / or "urban" green space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-07 00:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also rate > level, it seems.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search