afinidades e interesses próprios

English translation: common affinities and interests / affinities and interests in common

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afinidades e interesses próprios
English translation:common affinities and interests / affinities and interests in common
Entered by: rhandler

15:33 Aug 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: afinidades e interesses próprios
A Associação de cidadãos com afinidades e interesses próprios, desempenha um papel importante na perservação do meio ambiente.
Paola Godinh (X)
common affinities and interests / affinities and interests in common
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Meditators and/or Buddists wanted for a shared accomodation, Aug 1st.
I have a slight preference for male roommates for the convenience of having a common affinities and interests, however I welcome women with moderated and ...
http://vancouver.craigslist.org/roo/87965989.html

Stimso Adid - Plastic Tub
Addisson was also a student at the NYU, and the pair found that they had many other affinities and interests in common. Not long after their acquaintance ...
http://plastictub.vaporslave.com/index.php/Stimso_Adid

Laridian Bible Software - Privacy Policy
Then we aggregate this information and create reports that help us identify trends, affinities and interests for the purpose of improving our products, ...
www.laridian.com/privacy.asp

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4common affinities and interests / affinities and interests in common
rhandler
5 -1serving their own and the common interest
Jane Lamb-Ru (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afinidades e interesses próprios
common affinities and interests / affinities and interests in common


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Meditators and/or Buddists wanted for a shared accomodation, Aug 1st.
I have a slight preference for male roommates for the convenience of having a common affinities and interests, however I welcome women with moderated and ...
http://vancouver.craigslist.org/roo/87965989.html

Stimso Adid - Plastic Tub
Addisson was also a student at the NYU, and the pair found that they had many other affinities and interests in common. Not long after their acquaintance ...
http://plastictub.vaporslave.com/index.php/Stimso_Adid

Laridian Bible Software - Privacy Policy
Then we aggregate this information and create reports that help us identify trends, affinities and interests for the purpose of improving our products, ...
www.laridian.com/privacy.asp



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ru (X): in your example there is a comparison between two people or organizations..
2 mins
  -> This is no reason to disagree. You're just being picking, as always. This stance doesn't help the asker.

agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Claudia Massey
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau1

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Isabel Vidigal
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afinidades e interesses próprios
serving their own and the common interest


Explanation:
is how I would translate it

the common interest= is the expressão consagrada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-08-05 15:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, if you use affinities or affinity, there has to be the presence of something to which the main thing is Compared..otherwise it does not work..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-08-05 16:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afinidade= the interests this organization has In Common or Shares with others...ie here interest In COmmon with others

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-08-05 16:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no reference here. There is my knowledge as a writer in English. There is thinking about what the intention of the text is in the little piece given.

Dictionaries and references don\'t work here. Knowledge of the language works...and an cogent argument based Thereon...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-08-05 16:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Text Parse Re Affinity......
Meditators and/or Buddists wanted for a shared accomodation, Aug 1st.
I have a slight preference for male roommates for ***the convenience of having a common affinities and interests***, however I welcome women with moderated and ...
http://vancouver.craigslist.org/roo/87965989.html

The comparison here: The speaker is saying he wants male roommates because he shares something with them..He compares his situation to theirs and find they have something in common; an affinity...

That is an Example OF How the Speaker Compares Himself to others, in this example, other males, and finds he does have something in common.

Ergo, the use of affinity here Implies a Relationship of Comparison whereby the Speaker and other group are the same..

That is what I mean by Affinity Implying Comparison

\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-08-05 16:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This strategy of translation is called a \"reading\"..One doesn\'t just translates Words..The implied discourse agents and objects have to be taken into account.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ru (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: I don't agree. Affinity is not a comparison. Just another "rule" of yours, no logic, no evidence.// No, you don't have to have a comparison in order to say "affinity". Check at Webster's or give us a reliable reference.
22 mins
  -> You misundertand....It is not a rule; it is Stylistics ..I am saying: in English, you have to have an Implied Comparison in order to Say affinity...do you understand the idea now?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search