bobina de retenção do material particulado

English translation: particulate material retention bin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bobina de retenção do material particulado
English translation:particulate material retention bin
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

12:36 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: bobina de retenção do material particulado
Especulando sobre a aplicação do RMP nas indústrias o sr XXX disse-me que poderá ser utilizado em diversas modalidades, para tanto, precisamos conhecer, tecnicamente a fundo, a Bobina do RMP. (comentamos algumas possibilidades de testes baratos e indiscutíveis)
Ana Maria Sousa
particulate material retention bin
Explanation:
Oi, Ana. Veja o site:

http://www.compost-bin.com/pilepro.htm

Aparentemente, é um "bin" ou cesto, não uma bobina, de acordo com a referência acima. Contudo, o contexto que você deu é muito pouco para se ter certeza. Espero que isso ajude.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not for grading
rhandler
4particular material retention spool piece
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +2particulate material retention bin
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobina de retenção do material particulado
particulate material retention bin


Explanation:
Oi, Ana. Veja o site:

http://www.compost-bin.com/pilepro.htm

Aparentemente, é um "bin" ou cesto, não uma bobina, de acordo com a referência acima. Contudo, o contexto que você deu é muito pouco para se ter certeza. Espero que isso ajude.


    Reference: http://www.compost-bin.com/pilepro.htm
Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: Hi Henrique - maybe you are right but the next question makes me wonder http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1165815
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  rhandler: Esta é a resposta correta: trata-se de um cesto de retenção de material particulado que possa se desprender do catalisador. Nada a ver com "particular" nem "spool".
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina de retenção do material particulado
particular material retention spool piece


Explanation:
Particle retention is determined by the micron rating of the bag element itself
... This is best achieved through the use of removable spool pieces - which ...
www.corrview.com/tech_w_04.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mistake Of Assuming Clean Water Means Clean Piping
Such progress is totally dependant upon particle retention and filter size in
... This is most easily performed using removable spool pieces throughout the ...
www.corrview.com/tech_m_10.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.corrview.com ]

[PDF] SEMATECH Provisional Test Method for Determining Particle ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with the spool piece in place of the component to be tested. ... in the test
component on particle retention and subsequent release. ...
www.sematech.org/docubase/document/0949bstd.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-22 19:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: spool or spool piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2005-10-22 21:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: I found the answer with particles ie dust particles but I assume it also applies to Particulates as in Pollution, particulates from gas emissions, most notably, I think ..but without checking

I think the final should probably be:
particulate material retention spool

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but the correct word would be "particulate", not "particular". // No, I'm not kidding. Check at any English dictionary. Particulate is one thing, particular is something else.
1 hr
  -> ho hum ho hum ho hum..you gotta being kidding> really???

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Particle or particulate. Either one would work.
1 hr
  -> I meant to say Particulate of course Muriel just a dumb typo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobina de retenção do material particulado
Not for grading


Explanation:
I'm posting this answer to help the asker understand the difference between PARTICULATE and PARTICULAR. Here's what Webster's says:

particulate (par tikyo lit, -lat; -ye-)
adj.
of, pertaining to, or consisting of very small, separate particles
n.
a very minute particle

Etymology
[< L particula, particle + -ate1]


particular (per tikye ler, par-; -yo-)
adj.
1 of or belonging to a single, definite person, part, group, or thing; not general; distinct
2 apart from any other; regarded separately; specific [to want a particular color]
3 out of the ordinary; unusual; noteworthy; special [no particular reason for going]
4 dealing with particulars; itemized; detailed
5 not satisfied with anything considered inferior; exacting; extremely careful; fastidious
6 Logic designating a proposition that deals with only some members of a class rather than all of them; not universal [some people have red hair is a particular proposition]
n.
1 a separate and distinct individual, fact, item, or instance which may be included under a generalization; single case
2 a detail; item of information; point
3 Logic a particular proposition
SYN. dainty, item, special
in particular particularly; especially

Etymology
[ME particuler < MFr < LL particularis < L particula, particle]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

As you may see, "particular" doesn't fit in your context.



disagree Muriel Vasconcellos: Obviously Jane knows the difference, and so do the rest of us. I think you're out of line. 34 mins
> This is not what she replied to my polite comment. She admitted it to you only after I posted this NFG. You can't see the word "particulate" in any of her examples. So, it's not obvious that it was a typo, don't you think? []
agree Hermann: thanks for making this clear :-)! 1 hr 44 mins
> Thank you for your support, Hermann. The asker is entitled to honest stances from the colleagues, not just point hunting attitudes that don't admit that errors be gently pointed out. []

Accidentaly, I hid my posting, but I'm repeating it. I have already pointed out to the technical staff of Proz that this location for the [Hide this answer] is very inadequate, but nothing has been done.


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search