várzea e igapós

English translation: "várzea" and "igapós" areas (floodplain/ seasonally flooded areas and permantently flooded areas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:várzea e igapós
English translation:"várzea" and "igapós" areas (floodplain/ seasonally flooded areas and permantently flooded areas)
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:46 Apr 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Deforestation in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: várzea e igapós
As áreas da várzea e igapós são áreas alagaveis...
Manolis Dardoufas (X)
"várzea" and "igapós" areas (floodplain/ seasonally flooded areas and permantently flooded areas)
Explanation:
As a Brazilian, I would suggest leaving their original names for being extremely typical of the area.

... The flooded forest mammals - tapirs, capybaras and others - are ... mammals can be found in the "várzea" rivers, like ... and clear waters of the "igapós", poor in ...
www.brasembottawa.org/en/environment/ brazil_eco_sys/index.
html

... ecosystems in the world — the seasonally flooded forest known as the várzea. ... With the help of researchers, certain areas of the reserve have been ...
www.floodedforest.com/ff-wcsinff

These two types of seasonally flooded habitat occurring inside and outside of the outermost levees of the river and known respectively as várzea and igapó ...
www.amazonian-fish.co.uk/c40.html

... ecosystems in the world — the seasonally flooded forest known as the várzea. ... With the help of researchers, certain areas of the reserve have been ...
www.floodedforest.com/ff-wcsinff

The forests of this ecoregion grow in areas that stretch across the low, seasonally flooded river drainages of the central and lower Amazon River basin, ...
www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/ profiles/terrestrial/nt/
nt0141.html

The total area of flooded, or varzea, forest is between 50-60000 km2, ... the forest vegetation of the varzea is well adapted to being seasonally flooded. ...
www.amazon-ecotours.com/subpage/ Amazon/fun%20&%20amaz(on)ing%20facts.htm

... the Amazon rain forest and crossed by the Amazon basin and its relief is divided into three different levels: the igapos, permanently flooded areas, where the ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=353&offset=0

... and its relief is divided into three different levels: the igapos, permanently flooded areas, where the roots of the vegetation are always under water; ...
www.mre.gov.br/cdbrasil/itamaraty/ web/ingles/divpol/norte/am/
apresent/apresent.htm

The igapos are permanently flooded areas with vegetation that has underwater roots. Flatplains are higher lands which are only flooded by the rivers during ...
www.bitourism.com/countryinfo/countryinfo_geography.asp

igapos - permanently flooded land, roots of vegetation always submerged ... However, the Portuguese controlled the area in practicality, with numerous ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amazonas_(Brazilian_state)

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, all, for the many good explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"várzea" and "igapós" areas (floodplain/ seasonally flooded areas and permantently flooded areas)
Claudio Mazotti
5plains and wetland forests
suesimons
4 +1floodplain and swamps
SDAnderson
4 +1marshes and creeks
airmailrpl
4whitewater seasonally indundated forest and blackwater permanently inundated forest
Fernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plains and wetland forests


Explanation:
Igapós are forests in Amazonia standing in water caused by flooding rivers. After a while the water stagnates. Hope this explains it. You could also describe the forests as water-logged.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: floodplains and wetland forest maybe? [neutral only because I don't really know about the terms]
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marshes and creeks


Explanation:
ACAJATUBA JUNGLE LODGE - THE QUEST ECOTOURISM - AMAZON - BRAZILBoat rides up Igapós and Igarapés (Amazonian creeks); Jungle trekking; ... Night fluvial expedition to Igarapés and Igapós (Amazonian creeks), offshoots of ...
www.iis.com.br/~thequest/acajatub.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-18 13:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go4brazil.comYou will admire the beauty of lush tropical landscapes: flooded forests (igapós), and small streams (igarapés). You also will visit local communities on the ...
www.go4brazil.com/store/amazon.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-04-18 13:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:

igapós => flooded forests

igarapés => small streams..creeks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-18 13:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Várzea is that part of the Amazon forest which lies next to rivers and is flooded annually for several months. The trees are adapted to having their lower parts submerged in water in this way.
http://www.arthurgrosset.com/misc/varzea.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floodplain and swamps


Explanation:
pretty straightforward

SDAnderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
várzea e igapós
"várzea" and "igapós" areas (floodplain/ seasonally flooded areas and permantently flooded areas)


Explanation:
As a Brazilian, I would suggest leaving their original names for being extremely typical of the area.

... The flooded forest mammals - tapirs, capybaras and others - are ... mammals can be found in the "várzea" rivers, like ... and clear waters of the "igapós", poor in ...
www.brasembottawa.org/en/environment/ brazil_eco_sys/index.
html

... ecosystems in the world — the seasonally flooded forest known as the várzea. ... With the help of researchers, certain areas of the reserve have been ...
www.floodedforest.com/ff-wcsinff

These two types of seasonally flooded habitat occurring inside and outside of the outermost levees of the river and known respectively as várzea and igapó ...
www.amazonian-fish.co.uk/c40.html

... ecosystems in the world — the seasonally flooded forest known as the várzea. ... With the help of researchers, certain areas of the reserve have been ...
www.floodedforest.com/ff-wcsinff

The forests of this ecoregion grow in areas that stretch across the low, seasonally flooded river drainages of the central and lower Amazon River basin, ...
www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/ profiles/terrestrial/nt/
nt0141.html

The total area of flooded, or varzea, forest is between 50-60000 km2, ... the forest vegetation of the varzea is well adapted to being seasonally flooded. ...
www.amazon-ecotours.com/subpage/ Amazon/fun%20&%20amaz(on)ing%20facts.htm

... the Amazon rain forest and crossed by the Amazon basin and its relief is divided into three different levels: the igapos, permanently flooded areas, where the ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=353&offset=0

... and its relief is divided into three different levels: the igapos, permanently flooded areas, where the roots of the vegetation are always under water; ...
www.mre.gov.br/cdbrasil/itamaraty/ web/ingles/divpol/norte/am/
apresent/apresent.htm

The igapos are permanently flooded areas with vegetation that has underwater roots. Flatplains are higher lands which are only flooded by the rivers during ...
www.bitourism.com/countryinfo/countryinfo_geography.asp

igapos - permanently flooded land, roots of vegetation always submerged ... However, the Portuguese controlled the area in practicality, with numerous ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amazonas_(Brazilian_state)



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, all, for the many good explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: if they're specifiaclly Brazialian, I'd say keep the original names in italics, or whatever, (várzea and igapó), and give a brief explanation of what they are. Like the pic.!
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitewater seasonally indundated forest and blackwater permanently inundated forest


Explanation:
As an option, you can keep "várzea forests" and "igapó forests" as these ecosystems are quite specific.

www.biodiv.org/doc/world/br/br-nr-01-p7-en.pdf

Lowland terra firme dense forest, undulating and submontane relief hillforest, white-water seasonally inundated forest (várzea), black-water seasonally inundated forest (igapó), permanently inundated forest (igapó,black-water or clear-water)...

This area possesses a great variety of vegetable physiognomies, from dense forests to open fields. Dense forests are represented by forests of firm earth, the várzea forests which are periodically flooded, and the igapó forests which are permanently flooded as happens in almost the entire central region of Amazônia.

http://www.brcactaceae.org/ecosystems.html

Igapó forests appear where blackwater rivers flood. These rivers are so named because dark tannins stain the water. With such acidity and lack of a sediment load, trees such as Ficus and Clusia thrive in the nutrient-poor, white sands. Várzea forests grow in nutrient-rich soils deposited by the floods of whitewater rivers, whose milky current churns with sediment from the Andes.

http://www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/profiles/terrest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-18 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read "inundated" above :)

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search