Arco do Povoamento Adensado

English translation: Densely Populated Arch (Arco do Povoamento Adensado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Arco do Povoamento Adensado
English translation:Densely Populated Arch (Arco do Povoamento Adensado)
Entered by: Manolis Dardoufas (X)

07:42 Jun 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / A Amazônia Brasileira
Portuguese term or phrase: Arco do Povoamento Adensado
Observam-se difereças significativas de crescimento dentro do Arco do Povoamento Adensado...

Is this a specific terminology for a part of the Amazon Region? Is there a way to translate it, or is it better left as is?

Thank you in advance!
Manolis Dardoufas (X)
Densely Populated Arch
Explanation:


See this link:

Densely Populated Arch as proposed by Becker (2005), where most urban centres, roads
and core activities are located.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VkdcHA8c_uAJ:www.dpi.in...|lang_pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-29 09:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel's and Neil's comments are valid ones, but as noted in the link above, the phrase Densely Populated Arch appears to be specific terminology coined by Becker. The Portuguese may be a direct reference to that coined phrase.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for the contributions. Although I agree with Muriel, I feel that because the text I am working on will be presented to a primarilly non-PT speaking audience, it would be better to use an EN alternative. I have however opted to use the PT equivalent within parentheses for those already familiar with Becker's terminology and the area.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arco do Povoamento Adensado (with explanation)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Densely Populated Arch
Edgar Potter
5the densely populated zone
Neil Stewart


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the densely populated zone


Explanation:
I'd go with this, as part of the Sustainable Amazon Plan - see notes, and the link below for more details. Hope it helps :)

"There are three macro-regions in the Amazon: i) The densely populated zone --the most deforested areas of the Amazon; ii) Central Amazon --the area currently under threat from excessive development; and iii) Western Amazon --virgin areas that are distant from roads."




    Reference: http://www.mj.gov.br/sedh/ct/noticias2.asp?id=1249
Neil Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Densely Populated Arch


Explanation:


See this link:

Densely Populated Arch as proposed by Becker (2005), where most urban centres, roads
and core activities are located.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VkdcHA8c_uAJ:www.dpi.in...|lang_pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-29 09:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel's and Neil's comments are valid ones, but as noted in the link above, the phrase Densely Populated Arch appears to be specific terminology coined by Becker. The Portuguese may be a direct reference to that coined phrase.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for the contributions. Although I agree with Muriel, I feel that because the text I am working on will be presented to a primarilly non-PT speaking audience, it would be better to use an EN alternative. I have however opted to use the PT equivalent within parentheses for those already familiar with Becker's terminology and the area.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I checked out the article, and Becker appears to be a Brazilian author, as is the author of the thesis that you cite. My hesitation is that we don't use "arch" in English in the many senses in which "arco" is used in Portuguese.
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arco do Povoamento Adensado (with explanation)


Explanation:
Normally I don't "cop out" unless I'm sure that there is no usual translation. I couldn't find any on the Internet, though I found lots of references to the area, and yes, it is an official designation. Here is a good explanation:

O plano divide a Amazônia em três macrorregiões: Arco do Povoamento Adensado, Amazônia Central e Amazônia Ocidental. A primeira, vai do sudeste do Acre ao sul do Amapá, incluindo Rondônia, Mato Grosso, Tocantins e o sudeste e nordeste do Pará. http://www.oobservador.com/new/read.asp?id=6080E concentra a maior parte da produção agropecuária, do desmatamento e da população, segundo o documento. O Arco do Povoamento Adensado responde por cerca de 80% do total desmatado em toda a Amazônia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-06-29 08:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edgar came up with his link while I was preparing my answer. There was only one link, and I'm not too keen on "arch" -- it's more like a "swath." So, even though a translation showed up, this is how I would handle it:

"Significant differences in the growth rate were observed in the Arco do Povoamento Adensado, the densely populated swath corresponding to one of the three marcroregions into which the the Amazon area has been divided."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-06-29 20:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did my homework! I looked at the thesis to which Edgar is referring, and I checked out the bibliographical references. The division was, in fact, proposed by Becker, but all of Becker's publications are in Portuguese. He/she appears to be a Brazilian author.

Becker, B., Amazônia: geopolítica na virada do III milênio (Amazônia: geopolitics in
the turn of the third millenium). Rio de Janeiro: Garamnd. 172 pp, 2004.
Becker, B. Cenários de Curto Prazo para o Desenvolvimento da Amazônia. Cadernos
IPPUR, Ano XIV (1), 2000.
Becker, B. Geopolítica da Amazônia (Amazonian Geopolitics). Estudos Avancados
(Journal of the Institute of Advanced Studies of the University of Sao Paulo) - Dossiê
Amazônia Brasileira I, 19 (53): 71-86, 2005.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-06-29 21:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translations in the bibliography are provided by the author of the thesis, Ana Paula Dutra de Aguiar. I also did a search on the cited author, Bertha K. Becker, and her publications are all in Portuguese.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Sendo o nome de uma macrorregião eu tb ficaria inclinado a deixar em PT e explicar, como na ref. que vc apresentou.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search