áreas de igarapés

English translation: bayou areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas de igarapés
English translation:bayou areas
Entered by: zabrowa

10:59 Aug 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / rainforest
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de igarapés
Por tradição, assim como os demais grupos Maku, os Dâw são nômades, caçadores e coletores, habitantes do interior das selvas e das áreas de igarapés

As is the case with other Maku groups, the Dâw are traditionally nomadic hunters and gatherers, and are inhabitants of the forests and xxx
zabrowa
bayou areas
Explanation:
igarapés (and bayous) are small rivers or channels connecting rivers or other water bodies. Some are navigable, others are not.
Selected response from:

Pieter Kuenerz
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bayou areas
Pieter Kuenerz
4 +2small creeks/seasonal tributaries area
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small creeks/seasonal tributaries area


Explanation:
Definições web para Igarapés
Esteiro ou canal estreito que só se dá passagem a igaras ou pequenos barcos; riacho, ribeirão, ribeiro, riozinho.
www.ambientebrasil.com.br/composer.php3 - Definição num contexto



    Reference: http://www.disabilitytravel.com/independent/accessible-brazi...
    Jungle Palace- [ Traduzir esta página ]Check in Sunrise tour and Jungle Hike Motorized canoe trip to igarapés(creeks) and visiti to an Ind
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Creeks
2 hrs
  -> obrigada fernando

agree  Rachel Fell: but perhaps permanent creeks rather than seasonal ones? http://www.iadb.org/biz/ppt/0206pizarro.pdf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1313797
8 hrs
  -> its not the same. thanks rachel

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bayou areas


Explanation:
igarapés (and bayous) are small rivers or channels connecting rivers or other water bodies. Some are navigable, others are not.

Pieter Kuenerz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Muriel!

agree  Lumen (X)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lumen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search