https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/environment-ecology/4518806-assinalou-um-lagarto-te%C3%ADdeo.html

assinalou um lagarto teídeo

English translation: in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assinalou um lagarto teídeo
English translation:in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:05 Sep 16, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: assinalou um lagarto teídeo
este estudo assinalou um lagarto teídeo no estômago de uma serpente jovem
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake
Explanation:
in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake
Nick Taylor
4revealed a Teiid lizard
Gilla Evans
2 +1the study found a teiid lizard in the stomach
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the study found a teiid lizard in the stomach


Explanation:
I found the site below. Not sure if 'teiid' equates to 'teídeo'...


    Reference: http://www.mendeley.com/research/relative-feeding-specializa...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.mapoflife.org/topics/topic_392_-Teiid-lizard-dent...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revealed a Teiid lizard


Explanation:
There are different types of Teiid lizards in Brazil

The study revealed a Teiid lizard in the stomach of a young snake.

From the Brazilian Journal of Biology:
Quite probably a Brazilian whiptail lizard (Cnemidophorus littoralis)

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1519-69842004000400014&...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake


Explanation:
in the study a a teiid lizard was found in the stomach of a young/juvenile snake

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
51 mins
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Christina Paiva
4 days
  -> thanks Christina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: