adução

English translation: delivery (canal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adução
English translation:delivery (canal)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:17 Jun 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: adução
Canal de Adução. Agradeço mínima ajuda.
obrigada,
Renata Costa
Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
delivery (canal)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 03:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É comum ouvir \"delivery canal\":

[PDF]November 19, 2002 Board Meeting 9-3 Attachment 1, Page 1 of 2 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Facilities œ This Program includes the following facilities: (1) the construction
and use of a new 200-cfs Kern Delta Delivery Canal that interconnects the ...
www.mwd.dst.ca.us/mwdh2o/pages/board/ packet/2002/Nov2002/02119-3a1.pdf - Similar pages

TR-205: Economic and Conservation Evaluation of Capital ...
... Irrigation District Hidalgo County No. 1 – 72\" Pipeline Replacing
Delivery Canal and Multi-Size Pipeline Replacing Delivery Canal. ...
twri.tamu.edu/reports/2002/tr205/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TWRI Technical Reports
... 1 – 72\" Pipeline Replacing Delivery Canal and Multi-Size Pipeline Replacing Delivery
Canal, M. Edward Rister, Ronald D. Lacewell, Allen W. Sturdivant, John ...
twri.tamu.edu/reports/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from twri.tamu.edu ]

ARS | Publication request: Facilitating Modernization of ...
... This upgrading and modernization includes automatic water conveyance control in large
canal systems that can allow delivery canal systems to more closely match ...
www.nps.ars.usda.gov/publications/ publications.htm?SEQ_NO_115=101380 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Wildernet - Audubon WMD
... Irrigation Project . The water delivery canal (McClusky Canal) is
the site of most WDAs, Sheridan and McLean counties. There are ...
areas.wildernet.com/pages/ area.cfm?areaID=US0346&CU_ID=1 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Plan and Construction Information. Seafood Online !
... Delivery canal full of water. ... Aerial view of the farm with the water delivery canal
shown disappearing around the base of the hill and then going to the ocean. ...
www.seafoodol.com.au/otherimages.shtm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA: Federal Register: Central Utah Project Completion Act
... Other features of this alternative include installing perforated drain pipe in a
portion of the abandoned delivery canal to collect and redirect agricultural ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/ 2002/January/Day-10/i607.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]presses
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Figure 1. Filter press Key: 1 Hydraulic device 2 piston 3 Delivery canal
4 Filtrate openings Filter presses are used for pressure filtration. ...
www.vista.gov.vn/VistaEnglish/VistaWeb/ congnghe/MtCnUNIDO/Vol5-Z9.pdf - Similar pages

Pregnanc and childbirth
... push. During this period, the baby\'s head penetrates the delivery
canal and goes down to the perineo making an internal rotation. ...
www.makewayforbaby.com/childbirth.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CADSWES RiverWare Basin Features and Engineering Processes
... Aggregate Delivery Canal: Models off-line delivery canals. Groundwater
Storage: Models temporary aquifer storage for return flows. ...
cadswes.colorado.edu/riverware/ basin_features_engineering_processes.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1699 days (2008-02-03 23:39:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Renata - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Renata ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Water transmission channel
rhandler
4 +2delivery (canal)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5intake channel
Roberto Cavalcanti
5headrace channel
Clarice Ferreira
4aduction channel
Clauwolf
4headrace
Benoit HUPIN (X)
4 -1Drainage channel
suesimons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headrace


Explanation:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM canal de aduçao

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Barragens 1978

Note {NTE} escoamento livre


Definition a free-flow tunnel or open channel which conveys water to the upper end of a penstock

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978
(1)
TERM headrace

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 00:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or supply channel according to the context. This phrase better matches with the context of irrigation.

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Water transmission channel


Explanation:
Adução de água = water transmission

Trabalhei 30 anos nesta área, antes de aposentar. Tenho, inclusive um artigo escrito em inglês que se chama "Water transmission survey for Metropolitan São Paulo", onde se descreve o sistema de controle operacional do sistema adutor metropolitano de São Paulo, implantado entre 1976 e 1980, pela SABESP.

Alguns outros exemplos e referências:

Tokyo Metropolitan Government<Water Supply in Tokyo>
... Kitachiba Channel, Closed conduit Open channel, 28,500, WRDPC, 1999. ... 4-5 Transmission/Distribution
Facilities Water transmission pipes are laid down mainly under ...
www.waterworks.metro.tokyo.jp/eng/supply/supply_04.htm

Engineering
... to the infrastructure of the water transmission and distribution ... a new, larger diameter transmission pipeline from ... extended to Cow Key Channel between Stock ...
www.fkaa.com/engineer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 01:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui está um exemplo com a expressão completa. Visite o link:

[DOC]Content of standard (Draft) 1. Scope 2. Purpose 3. Terminology 4 ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... Facilities to convey raw water from intake facilities to purification facilities, eg, a raw water transmission channel, a raw water transmission pump, a raw ...
www.cwwa.ca/ WG3%20N%200014%20Japan%20Draft%20Standards.doc


    Reference: http://www.fkaa.com/engineer.htm
    Reference: http://www.waterworks.metro.tokyo.jp/eng/supply/supply_04.ht...
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Henrique Serra: how can we argue against experience?
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, AmyD

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Drainage channel


Explanation:
Less technical but descriptive.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, Sue, but a drainage channel does just the opposite: it removes water from, instead of conveying into.
3 hrs
  -> I'm sure you're right, I now realise. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aduction channel


Explanation:
:)
Bem mais simples do que parece:

The project is comprised of structures at the head with installations for irrigation,
in order words, the adduction channel and the outlet structures and the ...
www.eby.org.ar/html/project_3.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headrace channel


Explanation:
Pode ser também "headrace tunnel"

Veja as definições abaixo:

Headrace - The flow of water in the direction of a controlling valve or, more specially, through a conduit or tunnel towards a power generating unit.
Headrace conduit - A conduit that conducts water under a head to a valve or into a power generating unit.
Headrace tunnel - A pressure tunnel which conducts water from the reservoir to control work and ultimately into a power generating unit.



    Reference: http://www.dur.ac.uk/%7Edes0www4/cal/dams/gloss/glossary.htm
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intake channel


Explanation:
"C"



canal de adução---------intake channel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 18:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.energiaz.com/pgprincipal/Letras/verbetes/comG/glo...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery (canal)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 03:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É comum ouvir \"delivery canal\":

[PDF]November 19, 2002 Board Meeting 9-3 Attachment 1, Page 1 of 2 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Facilities œ This Program includes the following facilities: (1) the construction
and use of a new 200-cfs Kern Delta Delivery Canal that interconnects the ...
www.mwd.dst.ca.us/mwdh2o/pages/board/ packet/2002/Nov2002/02119-3a1.pdf - Similar pages

TR-205: Economic and Conservation Evaluation of Capital ...
... Irrigation District Hidalgo County No. 1 – 72\" Pipeline Replacing
Delivery Canal and Multi-Size Pipeline Replacing Delivery Canal. ...
twri.tamu.edu/reports/2002/tr205/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TWRI Technical Reports
... 1 – 72\" Pipeline Replacing Delivery Canal and Multi-Size Pipeline Replacing Delivery
Canal, M. Edward Rister, Ronald D. Lacewell, Allen W. Sturdivant, John ...
twri.tamu.edu/reports/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from twri.tamu.edu ]

ARS | Publication request: Facilitating Modernization of ...
... This upgrading and modernization includes automatic water conveyance control in large
canal systems that can allow delivery canal systems to more closely match ...
www.nps.ars.usda.gov/publications/ publications.htm?SEQ_NO_115=101380 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Wildernet - Audubon WMD
... Irrigation Project . The water delivery canal (McClusky Canal) is
the site of most WDAs, Sheridan and McLean counties. There are ...
areas.wildernet.com/pages/ area.cfm?areaID=US0346&CU_ID=1 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Plan and Construction Information. Seafood Online !
... Delivery canal full of water. ... Aerial view of the farm with the water delivery canal
shown disappearing around the base of the hill and then going to the ocean. ...
www.seafoodol.com.au/otherimages.shtm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA: Federal Register: Central Utah Project Completion Act
... Other features of this alternative include installing perforated drain pipe in a
portion of the abandoned delivery canal to collect and redirect agricultural ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/ 2002/January/Day-10/i607.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]presses
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Figure 1. Filter press Key: 1 Hydraulic device 2 piston 3 Delivery canal
4 Filtrate openings Filter presses are used for pressure filtration. ...
www.vista.gov.vn/VistaEnglish/VistaWeb/ congnghe/MtCnUNIDO/Vol5-Z9.pdf - Similar pages

Pregnanc and childbirth
... push. During this period, the baby\'s head penetrates the delivery
canal and goes down to the perineo making an internal rotation. ...
www.makewayforbaby.com/childbirth.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CADSWES RiverWare Basin Features and Engineering Processes
... Aggregate Delivery Canal: Models off-line delivery canals. Groundwater
Storage: Models temporary aquifer storage for return flows. ...
cadswes.colorado.edu/riverware/ basin_features_engineering_processes.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1699 days (2008-02-03 23:39:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Renata - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada,
Renata ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN (X): or supply channel
5 mins
  -> thank you, Benoit - Mike :)

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: delivery channel. Já traduzi vários textos sobre estações de tratamento de água, que foram revistos pelos engenheiros na estação e esta foi a tradução aceite.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search