armadilhas (covos)

English translation: fish traps...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armadilhas (covos)
English translation:fish traps...
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:51 Oct 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / fishing instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: armadilhas (covos)
A ictiofauna demersal, de plataforma continental externa e talude, foi prospectada pelo programa Revizee-Score Sul, com uso de espinhel-de-fundo (igual ao da frota comercial), linhas pargueiras e armadilhas (covos) e linhas de deriva.
npaterson
United States
fish traps
Explanation:
armadilhas (covos) => fish traps

Stone Fish Traps - YouTube
www.youtube.com/watch?v=6BCGZBX_AK8
16 Mar 2009 – This video is about the Makah Indian Nation's utilization of stone fish traps for purposes of catching fish and also as clam gardens.

Fish Traps - Pinfish Traps, Perch/Bream Fish Trap
www.catchnbait.com/pinfish-bait-fish-traps.htm
Fish Traps to trap live bait fish by Catch N Bait Supply Co. to trap pinfish, spots, croakers, bluegill perch, crayfish etc.

Wildlife Traps and Fish Traps
www.memphisnet.net/category/trapsall
Memphis Net and Twine manufacturers custom commercial fishing nets, sports nets, & industrial netting. Our staff of skilled net makers have years of experience ...

The Political Economy of Fish Traps In Alaska
www.alaskool.org/projects/traditionalife/fishtrap/fishtrap....
Salmon Fish Traps in Alaska: An Economic History Perspective. Steve Colt. email afsgc@uaa.alaska.edu. Version 1.1. 15 February 2000. ISER Working Paper ...

Building Slat Box Fish Traps is a Family Tradition - Alabama State ...
www.arts.state.al.us/actc/.../folklife SPRING 98.pdf
1. News and Information about Alabama's Traditional Culture. Spring 1998. Building Slat Box Fish Traps is a Family Tradition. Among the array of commercial ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fish pots (creels)
Luiz Goes
5fish traps
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Covos
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish pots (creels)


Explanation:
Sug

Luiz Goes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Grato

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish traps


Explanation:
armadilhas (covos) => fish traps

Stone Fish Traps - YouTube
www.youtube.com/watch?v=6BCGZBX_AK8
16 Mar 2009 – This video is about the Makah Indian Nation's utilization of stone fish traps for purposes of catching fish and also as clam gardens.

Fish Traps - Pinfish Traps, Perch/Bream Fish Trap
www.catchnbait.com/pinfish-bait-fish-traps.htm
Fish Traps to trap live bait fish by Catch N Bait Supply Co. to trap pinfish, spots, croakers, bluegill perch, crayfish etc.

Wildlife Traps and Fish Traps
www.memphisnet.net/category/trapsall
Memphis Net and Twine manufacturers custom commercial fishing nets, sports nets, & industrial netting. Our staff of skilled net makers have years of experience ...

The Political Economy of Fish Traps In Alaska
www.alaskool.org/projects/traditionalife/fishtrap/fishtrap....
Salmon Fish Traps in Alaska: An Economic History Perspective. Steve Colt. email afsgc@uaa.alaska.edu. Version 1.1. 15 February 2000. ISER Working Paper ...

Building Slat Box Fish Traps is a Family Tradition - Alabama State ...
www.arts.state.al.us/actc/.../folklife SPRING 98.pdf
1. News and Information about Alabama's Traditional Culture. Spring 1998. Building Slat Box Fish Traps is a Family Tradition. Among the array of commercial ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Covos

Reference information:
espinhel de fundo - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/portugues.../espinhel de fundo.ht... - Translate this page
Observações: Capturada com covos e espinhel de fundo. madeiranature.com. madeiranature.com. Observations: Caught with fish pots and a longline.

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/espinhel de ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search