áreas devolutas and editais

English translation: unclaimed (vacant) areas and public notices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas devolutas and editais
English translation:unclaimed (vacant) areas and public notices
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:40 Oct 25, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas devolutas and editais
O texto trata de U-REDD+ e desmatamento e estos termos ocurrem varias vezes. Tenho uma ideia (mais o menos) mas gostaria ter mais confermaçao

áreas devolutas = claimed areas
editais = public notices (?)


Examplos:

1. Editais: Os editais (correspondentes a áreas devolutas, sem titulação e demais titularidades) ficarão com o restante dos U-REDD+ do Estado, de forma com que a conta final feche sempre no total de U-REDD+ a ser alocado para o Amazonas

2. As alocações correspondentes a áreas devolutas, sem titulação e demais posses serão agrupadas na categoria de editais, conforme explicado no

3. A categoria “Editais” inclui as áreas fundiárias sem base geográfica definida, abrangendo terras públicas sem titulação, áreas devolutas e áreas privadas.
Naomi Fillmore
Australia
unclaimed (vacant) areas and public notices
Explanation:
[...] ocupação da Amazônia estão presentes não apenas "grandes proprietários", mas também "posseiros", "grileiros" e "terras devolutas".
walmartsustentabilidade.com.br

The vocabulary of the history of the occupation of the Amazon includes not only "big owners", but also squatters, land invaders and unclaimed lands.
walmartsustentabilidade.com.br
thumb up thumb down
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unclaimed (vacant) areas and public notices
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4claimed areas and public notices
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimed areas and public notices


Explanation:
Como dizer "Edital de Concurso Público" em inglês | Aprenda Inglês
www.englishexperts.com.br/.../como-dizer-edital-d... - Translate this page
6 posts - 3 authors - Apr 1, 2010
Edital, definido como "Aviso oficial, publicitário etc., publicado na imprensa ou afixado nos lugares públicos" = Public Notice, Official Notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2012-10-25 18:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading a bit about how much more broadly an edital is required in Brazil, the closest expressions in English I can think of is "public notice", or "official notice".

In most English-speaking countries, publicly funded institutions are rarely required to formally open their hiring process to public view. Instead, their hiring practices are reviewed periodically by the legislature which appropriates the funds or by a review board set up by such a legislature. Thus, it is only for very large appropriations, such as bids on supplier or construction contracts with the government, that formal public notice and open consideration of the candidates is required by law. Even among government employees and civil servants, there is no equivalent to an edital in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2012-10-25 18:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

OFFICIAL NOTICES

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unclaimed (vacant) areas and public notices


Explanation:
[...] ocupação da Amazônia estão presentes não apenas "grandes proprietários", mas também "posseiros", "grileiros" e "terras devolutas".
walmartsustentabilidade.com.br

The vocabulary of the history of the occupation of the Amazon includes not only "big owners", but also squatters, land invaders and unclaimed lands.
walmartsustentabilidade.com.br
thumb up thumb down

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
44 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search