Ranho de Marinheiro

English translation: leave PT term and explain (literally sailor\'s nasal discharge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ranho de Marinheiro
English translation:leave PT term and explain (literally sailor\'s nasal discharge)
Entered by: Irene B

12:29 Aug 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Petição
Portuguese term or phrase: Ranho de Marinheiro
Prezados Colegas

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para RANHO DE MARINHEIRO no seguinte contexto:

"Numa indústria de processamento de grãos vegetais, há visível aporte para a respectiva valeta de efluentes contendo resíduos de matéria orgânica vegetal rica em nitrogênio. Por isso, o nível de contaminação apresentou-se menor (Tabela 4), pois o teste químico feito neste estudo é mais específico para fósforo. A soma de aportes de fósforo e de nitrogênio é a causa dos altos desequilíbrios tráficos (hipertrofia) com florações oportunistas de cianobactéria Aphanothece sp. (conhecida na região como RANHO DE MARINHEIRO) registrado no Saco da Mangueira."

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene B
leave PT term and explain (literally sailor's nasal discharge)
Explanation:
This is how I would handle the situation:

Since this is a colloquial term and you already have the scientific name there, just leave it in PT, but you do have to explain what it means, even though the literal translation is strange :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave PT term and explain (literally sailor's nasal discharge)
Gilmar Fernandes
4sailor's snot ..(nasal mucus discharge)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave PT term and explain (literally sailor's nasal discharge)


Explanation:
This is how I would handle the situation:

Since this is a colloquial term and you already have the scientific name there, just leave it in PT, but you do have to explain what it means, even though the literal translation is strange :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Gilmar!! :0))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sailor's snot ..(nasal mucus discharge)


Explanation:
Ranho de Marinheiro => sailor's snot ..(nasal mucus discharge)

Cyanobacteria Interim Guidelines - Environment Canterbury
https://api.ecan.govt.nz/TrimPublicAPI/documents/download/12...
New Zealand Guidelines for Cyanobacteria in Recreational Fresh Waters – Interim ...... nasal mucus discharge in mammals (Carmichael, 1992; Mahmood and .... swimmer, kayaker, sailor, etc, whether adult or child, being repeatedly but ..... reports of pico-cyanobacteria (< 2 µm; eg, Aphanothece sp. and Aphanocapsa sp.) ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search