arco ribeirinho

English translation: Arco Ribeirinho [Tagus South Bank Metro Line]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arco ribeirinho
English translation:Arco Ribeirinho [Tagus South Bank Metro Line]
Entered by: Suky Suky

15:17 Mar 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: arco ribeirinho
Este ... é um dos três pólos de valência turística e ambiental previstos, assim descrito:

“..., funcionalmente articulado com o arco ribeirinho, assume-se como pólo de valência para apoio ao turismo, recreio e lazer de muito baixa densidade, com uma forte componente ambiental, assim como área de vocação para a instalação de actividades de investigação e desenvolvimento ligadas ao meio estuarino.”

"River/riverian arch????"

Cumprimentos,

Susana
Suky Suky
Arco Ribeirinho [Tagus South Bank Metro Line]
Explanation:
Don't translate it literally! It is a proper name referring to a metro route called the MAR-Metropolitano do Arco Ribeirinho.

I don't think it has ever been translated "officially" into English, so the safest thing would be to keep it in PT with a [translator's note in brackets].

A couple of references:

Cronologia - 1985 - [ Translate this page ]
... da Península de Setúbal, equaciona-se a construção de um metropolitano ligeiro
de superfície para servir todo o “arco ribeirinho” da margem sul do Tejo ...
www.m-almada.pt/website/mst/pages/ page_detail.php?page_id=61 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Railways - portugal - Contacts
... MAR-Metropolitano do Arco Ribeirinho Somague-Concessões e Serviços SA Rua Dr António
Loureiro Borges, 9 Arquiparque – Miraflores 1495-131 ALGÉS Tel: 351 ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/text/ railways/portugal/contacts/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
That's it!
Thanks a lot to all of you.
Kind Regards,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arco Ribeirinho [Tagus South Bank Metro Line]
Todd Field
5 +1riverside area
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riverside area


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): lit 'riparian arch'
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arco Ribeirinho [Tagus South Bank Metro Line]


Explanation:
Don't translate it literally! It is a proper name referring to a metro route called the MAR-Metropolitano do Arco Ribeirinho.

I don't think it has ever been translated "officially" into English, so the safest thing would be to keep it in PT with a [translator's note in brackets].

A couple of references:

Cronologia - 1985 - [ Translate this page ]
... da Península de Setúbal, equaciona-se a construção de um metropolitano ligeiro
de superfície para servir todo o “arco ribeirinho” da margem sul do Tejo ...
www.m-almada.pt/website/mst/pages/ page_detail.php?page_id=61 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Railways - portugal - Contacts
... MAR-Metropolitano do Arco Ribeirinho Somague-Concessões e Serviços SA Rua Dr António
Loureiro Borges, 9 Arquiparque – Miraflores 1495-131 ALGÉS Tel: 351 ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/text/ railways/portugal/contacts/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's it!
Thanks a lot to all of you.
Kind Regards,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
13 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Primeiro: MAR-Metropolitano do Arco Ribeirinho não é nenhuma linha de metro, mas sim o nome de uma empresa. Segundo: a sua sugestão não se enquadra de maneira alguma no contexto apresentado. Decididamente, não foi a melhor escolha.
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search