bancarização

English translation: usage of banking services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bancarização
English translation:usage of banking services
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

13:46 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bancarização
A theme at a conference. "Bancarização na América Latina".
Karen Haggerty
usage of banking services
Explanation:
Karen,
Bancarização and bancarización have often been translated as "access to banking services.

However, this translation misses one crucial point: the drive to "convert" the population into users of banking services. It is mostly not a matter of lack of access, but of culture.

Thus, drives towards bancarização (by banking industry and governments) take the form of direct deposit of salaries, for example, forcing people into having their first bank account...

The issue is usage of banking services, or in a more complicated phrasing, conversion of the population into banking service users, and not access....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-13 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the title of the conference should be
Increasing usage of banking services in Latin America
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Although I liked Jane's suggestion, I used this language, as it was more appropriate to the context of the conference, I believe. Thanks for everyone's suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Accessibility to Banks and Banking Services in Latin America
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1usage of banking services
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1banking services expansion
Jorge Rodrigues
4microfinance
CristinaPereira
1 -1banking
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bancarização
banking


Explanation:
Não faço idéia do que seja bancarização. Imagino que seja mais uma invenção brasileira. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que é banking mesmo:

http://www.eco.unicamp.br/artigos/artigo270.htm


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it is not banking..it is making banking accessible to poor people, promoted both by progressive institutions and stalwarts like the IMF...part of the new push to empower three quarters of humanity...
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancarização
banking services expansion


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: expansion of banking services
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancarização
usage of banking services


Explanation:
Karen,
Bancarização and bancarización have often been translated as "access to banking services.

However, this translation misses one crucial point: the drive to "convert" the population into users of banking services. It is mostly not a matter of lack of access, but of culture.

Thus, drives towards bancarização (by banking industry and governments) take the form of direct deposit of salaries, for example, forcing people into having their first bank account...

The issue is usage of banking services, or in a more complicated phrasing, conversion of the population into banking service users, and not access....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-13 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the title of the conference should be
Increasing usage of banking services in Latin America

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Although I liked Jane's suggestion, I used this language, as it was more appropriate to the context of the conference, I believe. Thanks for everyone's suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): accessibility is not only physical infrastructure..it can include foisting a banking culture on people..
2 hrs
  -> I don't believe accessibility means "convincing somebody of using something"

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancarização
microfinance


Explanation:
I thought first of microcredit, but I think this is it...

Microfinance and Microcredit - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... related to microfinance in general and microcredit in particular. ... cause the
poor to cross, or move closer to, the poverty line) or microcredit used ...
www.enterweb.org/microcre.htm - 38k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Microcredit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In developing countries especially, microcredit enables very poor people to
engage ... Microcredit is the most important part of the microfinance field, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microfinance - 18k - Guardada em memória

Um importante destaque nos resultados do setor foi o aumento na receita de serviços bancários. O resultado obtido nesse segmento subiu de R$ 20,54 bilhões em 2003 para R$ 23,35 bilhões em 2004 (considerando os cinco maiores bancos). A melhora nesses números também é reflexo do aumento da chamada "bancarização", que é a utilização do sistema bancário pela população.
http://www.glb.com.br/clipweb/manchetes/noticias.asp?1013061

Atlas: Abstract: Microcredit Regulation in Brazil by Juliana de ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Also, there is some confusion between projects which aim at promoting poor
people´s access to banks (bancarização) and microcredit programs. ...
atlas-conferences.com/c/a/m/p/34.htm - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-13 15:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link which could be useful:

The Microfinance Experience in Latin America and the Caribbean - [ Traduzir esta página ]
This paper surveys recent trends in microfinance in Latin America highlighting
the growing focus on commercial sustainability.
www.adbi.org/conf-seminar-papers/ 2004/10/25/702.microfinance.latinamerica.carribean/ - 18k

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bancarização
Accessibility to Banks and Banking Services in Latin America


Explanation:
Brazil lacks an efficient and organized policy directed to micro credit. Nowadays, there are several actions, but the same are fragmented and overlap. Also, there is some confusion between projects which aim at promoting poor people’s access to banks (“bancarização”) and micro credit programs. The first ones are exclusively aimed at ensuring low income people’s access to the banking system, without the commitment to generate income, while micro credit it is an activity specifically aimed at creating jobs and fostering small businesses that are capable to produce wealth. Differently from other developing countries, Brazil is a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 13:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More for you to read....:)

re-inclusion. The ... banks (“bancarização”) and micro credit programs. ...
www.jhu.edu/~istr/conferences/ toronto/abstracts/Ortolani.pdf - Similar pages

Atlas: Abstract: Microcredit Regulation in Brazil by Juliana de ...
... jobs and generate income, and, consequently, promote social re-inclusion. ...
poor people´s access to banks (bancarização) and microcredit programs. ...
atlas-conferences.com/c/a/m/p/34.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

AMCA: Abstract: Microcredit Regulation in Brazil by Juliana de ...
... income, and, consequently, promote social re-inclusion. ... eradicating poverty and reducing
social and regional ... s access to banks (bancarização) and microcredit ...
at.yorku.ca/cgi-bin/amca/camp-34 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-13 16:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Access has many meanings. It does not just mean physical location of bank infractructure. It can mean .of course, one can make the title stronger: It all depends on the ideology of the banking conference sponsors/organizers. Anyway, now you have the meaning..

Improving Poor People\'s Access to Banking and Banking Services in Latin America...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> De novo? :)

agree  Luiza Modesto: Yep, that´s what it is.
4 mins

agree  Carlos Castro: Completely right
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search