Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...

English translation: Looking at 2004 overall, we note that the Brazilian economy

18:38 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...
Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...
Pedro
English translation:Looking at 2004 overall, we note that the Brazilian economy
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support. Your suggestions sounds perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2On balance, we note that the Brazilian economy in 2004 etc.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Looking at 2004 overall, we note that the Brazilian economy
Marian Greenfield
4Making an analysis of 2004, we note that the Brazilian economy...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...
Making an analysis of 2004, we note that the Brazilian economy...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...
On balance, we note that the Brazilian economy in 2004 etc.


Explanation:
Funny huh...

or: Our overall analysis of the Brazilian economy in 2004 finds that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 18:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria melhor ter toda a frase....

Eu pessoalmente diria, on balance..mas sei que muita gente não estaria de acordo...Então sugero a segunda frase também

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> Thanx Nigel

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: anybody reading it in an English text wouldn't bat an eyelid - sometimes people don't agree because a thing looks too literal, her it works perfectly well in IMHO
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fazendo um balanço de 2004, notamos que a economia brasileira ...
Looking at 2004 overall, we note that the Brazilian economy


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support. Your suggestions sounds perfect.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search