livro fiscal

English translation: account(s) ledger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:livro fiscal
English translation:account(s) ledger
Entered by: Adriana Portas

00:11 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: livro fiscal
livro usado para fins contábeis
Adriana Portas
Brazil
account(s) ledger
Explanation:
This is how I've heard it, and there are many Google references as well.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1account(s) ledger
Amy Duncan (X)
4 +1tax book
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax book


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account(s) ledger


Explanation:
This is how I've heard it, and there are many Google references as well.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Very likely: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=define: ledger
5 mins

neutral  Anderson Silva: I may be wrong, but in my understanding "account ledger" is "conta razão" which is not exactly a "livro fiscal"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search