Imobilizações Incorpóreas

English translation: intangible fixed assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imobilizações Incorpóreas
English translation:intangible fixed assets
Entered by: Joao Vieira

09:44 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Imobilizações Incorpóreas
e imobilizações corpóreas

Alguem pode ajudar?
Isabel Pinto
intangible (fixed) assets
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 09:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corpóreas = tangible (fixed) assets
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois, deram ambos a mesma resposta
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intangible fixed assets
Maria Luisa Duarte
5intangible (fixed) assets
Joao Vieira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imobilizações incorpóreas
intangible (fixed) assets


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 09:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corpóreas = tangible (fixed) assets

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois, deram ambos a mesma resposta

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imobilizações incorpóreas
intangible fixed assets


Explanation:
Imobilizações corpóreas => Tangible fixed assets.

Imobilizações incorpóreas e corpóreas => intangible and tangible fixed assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 09:55:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tangible Fixed Assets
Lands, plants and equipment are included in tangible fixed assets. Those assets are held for the purpose of long-term use, not for the purpose of short-term consumption.


Intangible Fixed Assets
Intangible fixed assets include legal rights and goodwill. Legal rights are reserved by laws, and, therefore, have economic value although they are not physically tangible. Legal rights include patents, brands, designs, and practical ideas that are protected by laws. Goodwill is recognized when an entity pays more than the book value of acquired operation or entity. Only purchased goodwill is allowed to be recognized. Self-established goodwill is not allowed to be recognized.

http://www2g.biglobe.ne.jp/~ykawamur/gaap050.htm




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search