incidentes bancários

English translation: banking violations or violations of banking regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incidentes bancários
English translation:banking violations or violations of banking regulations
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

17:13 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Credit Agreement.
Portuguese term or phrase: incidentes bancários
Hi everyone,

This is one of the grounds in a credit agreement on which the Bank may call up its loan. (i.e. demand the full amount as immediately due and payable)

Other grounds include the normals ones - arrears, non-fulfilment, reduction of security provided to cover the loan, act of insolvency etc etc

Now we have this wonderfully vague ground:

"ocorrência de INCIDENTES BANCÁRIOS em nome de Cliente"

This is obviously if the Client has contravened banking regulations/has engaged in negative banking practices in relation to one of his accounts - e.g. if he has issued a cheque with insufficient funds etc - but my problem is the phrasing in English - a literal translation will NOT work here.


Any suggestions, apart from literal ones here ..;-))..will be most appreciated - some degree of paraphrasing is necessary.

Thanks
Debbie
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
banking violations or violations of banking regulations
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 17:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: other banking violations...because your list is a list of rules which should not be violated..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banking violations or violations of banking regulations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4DEFAULT (CLAUSES)
Claudia Costa
4banking occurrence
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidentes bancários
banking occurrence


Explanation:
banking occurrence

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Sorry, but literal just won't work here, just too vague in English - thanks anyway for your input
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but literal just won't work here, just too vague in English - thanks anyway for your input

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incidentes bancários
banking violations or violations of banking regulations


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 17:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: other banking violations...because your list is a list of rules which should not be violated..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
14 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidentes bancários
DEFAULT (CLAUSES)


Explanation:
Just that.

Default = act of failing to meet a financial obligation

http://www.ilrg.com/forms/linecreditprom.html

DEFAULT: The Borrower shall be in default of this Note on the occurrence of any of the following events: (i) the Borrower shall fail to meet its obligation to make the required principal or interest payments hereunder. (ii) the Borrower shall be dissolved or liquidated; (iii) the Borrower shall make an assignment for the benefit of creditors or shall be unable to, or shall admit in writing their inability to pay their debts as they become due; (iv) the Borrower shall commence any case, proceeding, or other action under any existing or future law of any jurisdiction relating to bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization or relief of debtors, or any such action shall be commenced against the undersigned; (v) the Borrower shall suffer a receiver to be appointed for it or for any of its property or shall suffer a garnishment, attachment, levy or execution.

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search