Média ponderada

English translation: Weighed average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Média ponderada
English translation:Weighed average
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:11 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / .
Portuguese term or phrase: Média ponderada
Preço médio ponderado
Carlos Castro
Weighed average
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, apenas confirmou a minha dúvida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weighted average
Dolores Vázquez
5 +1weighted average
Dolores Vázquez
4 -1Weighed average
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Média ponderada
Weighed average


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Obrigado, apenas confirmou a minha dúvida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Pela precedência.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

disagree  Solomon Wright: it's "weighted" not "weighed".
1 hr
  -> "To weigh" and "to weight" are synonyms.

disagree  airmailrpl: it's "weighted" not "weighed".
5 hrs
  -> They are synonyms. The dictionaries I have looked up show both forms. Google has hits in both forms, although "weighted" is in fact more common.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: já vi "to weigh" conjugado em escritos antigos (e.g. anos 70 ou assim...)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

disagree  Paul Dixon: The correct term is *weighted*, not *weighed". I am a Mathematics graduate and this is the term we use.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Média ponderada
weighted average


Explanation:
Preço médio ponderado = weighted average price


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Média ponderada
weighted average


Explanation:
Preço médio ponderado = weighted average price


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search