reajuste parcelado

English translation: ajustment in installments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reajuste parcelado
English translation:ajustment in installments
Entered by: Anderson Silva

11:24 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: reajuste parcelado
A Celpe entregou hoje à Aneel (Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica) uma proposta de ***reajuste parcelado*** da tarifa de energia elétrica.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
ajustment in installments
Explanation:
...amendment of estimated payments and corresponding adjustment in installments...
Selected response from:

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5price increase in steps
Paul Dixon
4 +1ajustment in installments
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustment in installments


Explanation:
...amendment of estimated payments and corresponding adjustment in installments...


    Reference: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2005/pub/Chap801.htm
Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> thanks

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price increase in steps


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search