movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões

English translation: has a turnover of over R$ 25 billions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
English translation:has a turnover of over R$ 25 billions

18:39 Apr 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
"Esporte movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões e emprega 300 mil pessoas"

Como traduzir "movimenta"? Creio que não posso tratar esse termo como se fosse sinônimo de "faturar" ou de "lucrar", por isso estou na dúvida. Alguém poderia me ajudar?

PS: tentei postar a pergunta como membro do site mas nao funcionou, desculpe se estiver publicada mais de uma vez.
Carolina
has a turnover of
Explanation:
or 'turns over'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 18:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a turnover of over 25 billion dollars (no \'s\' on billion, por favor...)
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Mto obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with gross revenues of R$25 billion or that brings in more than
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5a market worth R$ 25 billion
CristinaPereira
4 +1has a turnover of
Paul Kozelka
3transact
celsofranca (X)
3transact
celsofranca (X)
3has a turnover above R$ 25 billions
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
has a turnover above R$ 25 billions


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
has a turnover of


Explanation:
or 'turns over'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 18:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has a turnover of over 25 billion dollars (no \'s\' on billion, por favor...)

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Mto obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is not correct..turnover is sales and this is not sales
9 mins

agree  Clauwolf
19 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
a market worth R$ 25 billion


Explanation:
um mercado que vale/no valor de 25 biliões...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
with gross revenues of R$25 billion or that brings in more than


Explanation:
typically, movimentar in a context like this is referring to revenues..the overall amount of money that is brought in by an activity with consideration of the expenses....

gross revenues...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 18:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: without consideration of expenses..I meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 18:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turnover is sales....,,.sales is Part of revenue...I don\'t think it means Sales..otherwise they would have said Sales..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 18:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A sport that generates revenues of x...

Lógica: se estão falando dos emprêgos na mesma frase..penso que estão falando de Revenues....

The sport generates more than R$25 billion in revenues and employs more than x number of people.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka: 'that generates revenues of' is indeed better, tho 'turns over' (unlike turnover, granted) is not off the mark
18 mins
  -> turns over is really not idiomatic English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
transact


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade é "transact - perform or carry through (bussines). Não tenho certeza se é aplicável a este contexto, pois em geral se utiliza entre duas pessoas ou organizações (eg. Stockbrokers transact bussines on behalf of their clients.)

celsofranca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimenta mais de R$ 25 bilhões
transact


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade é "transact - perform or carry through (bussines). Não tenho certeza se é aplicável a este contexto, pois em geral se utiliza entre duas pessoas ou organizações (eg. Stockbrokers transact bussines on behalf of their clients.)

celsofranca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search