supervisor de prospector/prospecção

English translation: lead generator/lead generation supervisor

12:11 Oct 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / supervision of financial intermediaries
Portuguese term or phrase: supervisor de prospector/prospecção
"Com fundamento em verificação de indícios de falta de idoneidade, a CMVM solicitou já a substituição de pessoas responsável pela actividade de supervisor de prospectores."
I have always translated this as "prospection", and the person who carries it out as "prospector". However, I feel there must be a better term, and I would love to get an expert's view on this. Thanks :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:lead generator/lead generation supervisor
Explanation:
that's what is used nowadays: to generate leads in a market...or in sales and marketing..the "in" term....

Lead Generation. Seven Cheap and Easy Ways to Get the Word Out ... That's why
bigger businesses often hire direct marketing professionals to ... ...
smallbusiness.yahoo.com/resources/ subCat.php?mcid=6&scid=43 - 60k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Market Digest Online - stock market commentary, newsletters ...
Investing, Stocks, shares, company analysis, business, Financial Reports, ...
research and due dilligence while using our newsletter as a lead generator. ...
www.marketdigestonline.com/disclaimer.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Market Miracles
Treat the stock market like a business. Be aggressive. ... Use the formulas for
income generation to build up your cash flow, so you can accelerate the ...
www.nytimes.com/books/first/c/cook-stock.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ValueClick, Inc. Investor Relations
Using ValueClick's media network and UltraLeads, a lead generation tool designed
to build ... from acquiring interested leads, and marketing to these leads, ...
www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=VCLK& script=410&layout=-6&item_id=212503
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Jane :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lead generator/lead generation supervisor
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 +3(sales) prospecting supervisor
Vidomar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervisor de prospector/prospecção
(sales) prospecting supervisor


Explanation:
At this site http://astro.temple.edu/~sadler/key/report3final.doc, under the heading ´Sales and Client Improvement´, we have
• Power Sales Prospecting Supervisor

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  Carlos Castro
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisor de prospector/prospecção
lead generator/lead generation supervisor


Explanation:
that's what is used nowadays: to generate leads in a market...or in sales and marketing..the "in" term....

Lead Generation. Seven Cheap and Easy Ways to Get the Word Out ... That's why
bigger businesses often hire direct marketing professionals to ... ...
smallbusiness.yahoo.com/resources/ subCat.php?mcid=6&scid=43 - 60k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Market Digest Online - stock market commentary, newsletters ...
Investing, Stocks, shares, company analysis, business, Financial Reports, ...
research and due dilligence while using our newsletter as a lead generator. ...
www.marketdigestonline.com/disclaimer.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Market Miracles
Treat the stock market like a business. Be aggressive. ... Use the formulas for
income generation to build up your cash flow, so you can accelerate the ...
www.nytimes.com/books/first/c/cook-stock.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ValueClick, Inc. Investor Relations
Using ValueClick's media network and UltraLeads, a lead generation tool designed
to build ... from acquiring interested leads, and marketing to these leads, ...
www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=VCLK& script=410&layout=-6&item_id=212503


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Jane :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search