LC

English translation: Suplementary Law (SL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:LC (Lei Complementar)
English translation:Suplementary Law (SL)
Entered by: Andreia Pedro

16:28 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Taxes
Portuguese term or phrase: LC
A frase é: "...contribuição social instituída pela LC 110/2001..."

Alternativas: "Lei Comercial", "Lei do Código"

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
Suplementary Law
Explanation:
LC - Lei Complementar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-27 16:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiscosoft.com.br/main_online_frame.php?page=/inde...
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Oops! Neither of my alternatives were correct... Thank you, Isabella. For the Addendum as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CL - Complementary Law
Clauwolf
5Suplementary Law
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CL - Complementary Law


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks anyway, Clauwolf.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suplementary Law


Explanation:
LC - Lei Complementar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-27 16:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiscosoft.com.br/main_online_frame.php?page=/inde...


    Reference: http://www.cni.org.br/adins/2556.htm
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Oops! Neither of my alternatives were correct... Thank you, Isabella. For the Addendum as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Stephenson: supplementary - 2 "p's
1 day 33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search