empresas interligadas

English translation: associated/related companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresas interligadas
English translation:associated/related companies
Entered by: Maria Carolina Paraventi

01:00 Jul 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statement
Portuguese term or phrase: empresas interligadas
term included in a financial statement, which differs from "empresas coligadas" meaning "affiliated companies"
Maria Carolina Paraventi
associated/related companies
Explanation:
Best of luck!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1associated/related companies
Robert Copeland
4 +1interconnected companies
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4combined companies
jack_speak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated/related companies


Explanation:
Best of luck!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: associated and affiliated companies, commonly used forms in business
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interconnected companies


Explanation:
Another (almost literal) suggestion.

Clusters are a geographically proximate group of interconnected companies, universities, and related institutions that arise out of linkages or ...
www.visualmining.com/customers/Harvard.shtml

The wholesale traders/agents of their interconnected companies may also be allowed to be connected with the CUG Network of the main hirer on the basis that ...
www.bsnl.co.in/service/leased_1.htm

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sir :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined companies


Explanation:
Como o contexto e' um "financial statement," estamos falando de um termo de contabilidade. Fica dificil saber exatamente o termo adequado sem saber qual a empresa.

Em ingles, usamos um termo na area de contabilidade, que e':

Combined entity" ou "combined company."

O exemplo do meu livro de contabilidade do Phillip Meyer, da Boston University, que tambem ensina na Harvard: "Accounting: A Management Approach," Chapter 12: Investments and Combinations:"

"The *combining companies* are called combinor and combinee, and the resulting company is called the combining enterprise. Combinations are effected when the combinor gives cash, securities, or both to the combinee's stockholders in exchange for their shares."

This a possibility depending on the company involved and the nature of their accounting relationship.

There are other possibilites. I will give it some more thought.



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search