momento vivido

English translation: current experience/situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:momento vivido
English translation:current experience/situation
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

18:25 Sep 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / KPMG finance
Portuguese term or phrase: momento vivido
• O momento vivido pelo setor de eventos e entretenimento no Brasil também é bastante favorável.

Does anyone have a good translation for this?

Thanks :)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
current experience/situation
Explanation:
Hi Richard, I've been racking my brains about this... this is what comes to mind:

The current experience (or situation) of the events and entertainment sector in Brazil is also quite favorable.

Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Amy! That was in the 'hora de aperto' :) Your example was what really helped me out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-suggestion below-
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +4current experience/situation
Amy Duncan (X)
4 +2the current market climate
jack_speak
5current moment
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current experience/situation


Explanation:
Hi Richard, I've been racking my brains about this... this is what comes to mind:

The current experience (or situation) of the events and entertainment sector in Brazil is also quite favorable.



Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Amy! That was in the 'hora de aperto' :) Your example was what really helped me out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
3 mins
  -> Thanks, arte5577!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana Maria!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current moment


Explanation:
Please, go to

http://www.global-mindshift.org/memes/Swimme/TheCurrentMomen...

to read the article The Current Moment

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the current market climate


Explanation:
I wouldn't suggest trying to translate it too literally - it's an odd construction for English.


"We will take an in-depth look at the current market climate; overall trend, and any range bound conditions, which may exist. In addition, we will also ..."
www.fxstreet.com/live/sessions/session.aspx?id=597ef4b9-e84...
"I have, however, responded to the increased risk of the current Market Climate by reducing our portfolio holdings in stocks with high price/revenue ratios ..."
www.hussmanfunds.com/wmc/wmc040816.htm

"What is the current market climate for RFID? Are there security and privacy issues involved in RFID? What benefits does RFID technology have over ..."
www.ianywhere.com/support/rfid_anywhere_faq.html

"...Gartner Says Worldwide Business-to-Business Internet Commerce to Reach $8.5 Trillion in 2005; Analysts to Discuss Current Market Climate at Upcoming iEB ..."
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2001_March_13/ai_71630492


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Bry
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-suggestion below-


Explanation:
Richard, I often find that the best way to translate this kid of Portuguese sentence is to turn it around. Here is my suggestion:

The Brazilian event and entertainment industry is currently going through a very favorable phase.

industry - instead of 'sector', sounds better to me.

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
27 mins
  -> Thanks Amy :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search