safras de veículos (no contexto abaixo)

English translation: New investment vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:safras de veículos (no contexto abaixo)
English translation:New investment vehicles
Entered by: Mary Palmer

20:34 Apr 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: safras de veículos (no contexto abaixo)
Olá, alguem sabe o que significa safras de veículos" no contexto abaixo? Só não entendo a palavra "safra" no contexto. A tradução literal seria "harvest" o que não seria o caso aqui....deve haver algum termo específico.


Obrigada pela ajuda!


VEÍCULOS NO CONTEXTO SIGNIFICA "VEÍCULOS DE INVESTIMENTO"


Após uma tendência de redução da participação nos veículos de investimento criados entre 1997 e 2002, os investidores estrangeiros retomaram sua presença nas ***safras de veículos*** criados entre 2003 a 2006,em especial nesta última, quando atingiram 65% dos comprometimentos de capital.
Mary Palmer
United States
New investment vehicles
Explanation:
New investment vehicles, or types, or choices

The Evolution of Investment Vehicle Types – Emerging Investment Choices and .... the 457 was introduced in 1986; the 401(k) was introduced in January 2001 ...
www.nagdca.org/documents/2007Annual-Evolution_of_Investment...

In recent years, a number of new investment vehicles were introduced in the ... The choice of the adequate vehicle will largely depend on its purpose and ...
www.experta.lu/experta/htm/pub/broch_20071112_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a million and Happy Easter everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4New investment vehicles
Carlos Quandt
4new vehicles
Luiz Vasconcelos
4(new) investment fund vehicles created ...
Marlene Curtis
4new investment products
jack_speak
3investment vehicles portfolio
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new vehicles


Explanation:
Diz respeito a novos veículos. Dê uma busca por "safra (no singular) de veículos" e veja se não concorda.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(new) investment fund vehicles created ...


Explanation:
I think "safras" is a synonym to "funds", new funds.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment vehicles portfolio


Explanation:
Investment Vehicle - Definition of Investment Vehicle on Investopedia - In general, any method by which to invest.
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investmentvehicle.asp

Investment portfolio. Definition=collection of investment vehicles carefully chosen to meet the objectives of an identified investor; Types ...
www.uaib.net/INVESTMENT_STRATEGIES_HANDOUTS.ppt

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New investment vehicles


Explanation:
New investment vehicles, or types, or choices

The Evolution of Investment Vehicle Types – Emerging Investment Choices and .... the 457 was introduced in 1986; the 401(k) was introduced in January 2001 ...
www.nagdca.org/documents/2007Annual-Evolution_of_Investment...

In recent years, a number of new investment vehicles were introduced in the ... The choice of the adequate vehicle will largely depend on its purpose and ...
www.experta.lu/experta/htm/pub/broch_20071112_en.pdf

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a million and Happy Easter everyone!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new investment products


Explanation:
Mary, now I am considering the whole paragraph. I'd say:

After a declining trend in their interest in new investment products created between 1997 and 2002, foreign investors re-emerged as market players in new investment products created in the years 2003 to 2006, an particularly so in the latter year, when they accounted for 65% of total capital committments."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-04-07 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We frequently advise our national and foreign clients on new investment products and on how to enhance investor value."
http://www.arendt-medernach.com/practice-areas/regulated-inv...

"THE year ahead will bring many new investment products to the market, more regulated protection for investors,"
http://www.btimes.co.za/98/0104/news/news.htm

"The newsletter also covers the latest personnel changes in the asset management industry, new investment products and services, asset management firms' portfolio strategies,..."
http://www.finportasia.com/iinews.html

"A large number of life insurance companies and pension funds in the UK are now starting to ... the need to take account of new investment products and other ..."
http://www.derivativesforpensionfunds.com/monitor.htm



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search