retomaram sua presença (no contexto abaixo)

English translation: have re-emerged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retomaram sua presença (no contexto abaixo)
English translation:have re-emerged
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:04 Apr 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: retomaram sua presença (no contexto abaixo)
Se fosse traduzir isso literalmente, sabemos que não faria sentido....deu branco e não consigo pensar em como traduzir essa frase agora. Agradeço a ajuda!

SERIA "BECAME ACTIVE AGAIN" OU "RESTARTED THEIR ACTIVITIES" OU ALGO DESSE TIPO?


Após uma tendência de redução da participação nos veículos de investimento criados entre 1997 e 2002, os investidores estrangeiros ***retomaram sua presença*** nas safras de veículos criados entre 2003 a 2006,emespecial nesta última, quando atingiram 65% dos comprometimentos de capital.
Mary Palmer
United States
have re-emerged
Explanation:
another option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-04-07 01:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just re-emerged, without "have" - depending on structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-04-14 00:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary!
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks again Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resumed their presence
Luiz Vasconcelos
4have re-emerged
jack_speak
4returned (see sentence)
judith ryan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resumed their presence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-06 21:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "their participation"

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Luiz, I appreciate your help! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

agree  rhandler
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned (see sentence)


Explanation:
This is how I would do the entire sentence:
After a period of declining foreign investor participation between 1997 and 2002, foreign investors returned to [Brazil], investing in the vehicles created between 2003 and 2006; in fact, in 2006; foreign investors accounted for 65% of all capital committed.

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Judith for your help! :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have re-emerged


Explanation:
another option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-04-07 01:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just re-emerged, without "have" - depending on structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-04-14 00:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks again Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search