investidores nos veículos de investimentos

English translation: investors in financial instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:investidores nos veículos de investimentos
English translation:investors in financial instruments
Entered by: Mary Palmer

02:54 Apr 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: investidores nos veículos de investimentos
Isso é um dos títulos do documento. Acho muito estranho traduzir "INVESTORS IN THE INVESTMENT VEHICLES". Tradução literal não faz sentido nesse caso não acham?

Obrigada pela ajuda!!
Mary Palmer
United States
investors in financial instruments
Explanation:
"recommendation or a solicitation to sell or an offer, recommendation or solicitation to buy or subscribe to any **financial instruments**, investment management services or advisory services. "
http://www.fftw.com/EN/TermsAndConditions.jsp?ShowForm=Y

"Clients deemed professional regarding all investment services, investment activities and financial instruments"
http://www.ffbh.bg/MiFID/Rules_Client_identification_eng.pdf

"Under such systems, investors in financial instruments had a direct relationship with the issuer,"
http://74.125.93.104/search?q=cache:yYrSoMsidcYJ:ec.europa.e...

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investors in financial instruments
jack_speak
4investors in (these) investment options
Luiz Vasconcelos
4investors in investment vehicles
Marlene Curtis
4SIV (structured investment vehicle) buyers
Bentevi
4 -1investors in investment media
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investors in investment media


Explanation:
#
Investment Media
[ contact ]
investmentmedia.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Trade and Investment - Media Reports - Linkages - Thursday, 2 ...
IISD Reporting Services (IISD RS), Linkages, Media Reports, Trade and Investment, Thursday, 2 April 2009.
www.iisd.ca/media/trade_investment.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Green Technology
Apr 3, 2009 ... Leading Investment Media Company www.ONN.tv Launches Educational ... Leading Investment Media Company www.ONN.tv Launches Educational ...
green.tmcnet.com/news/2009/04/03/4104965.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Investment media news technical analysis
Investment media news about technical analysis.
www.marketvolume.com/support/about_media.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Returns on Alternative Investment Media and Implications for ...
Returns on Alternative Investment Media and Implications for Portfolio Construction. Author info | Abstract | Publisher info | Download info | Related ...
ideas.repec.org/a/ucp/jnlbus/v45y1972i3p427-43.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
by AA Robichek - Cited by 33 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Investment Media — But As For Me
Known for brokering investment media deals, Rattner began his career as a… Read Entire Story: Wall Street Titan Emerges as Leading Candidate for ‘Car Czar’ ...
www.butasforme.com/tag/investment-media/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Recently Bookmarked Investment media sites - Sync2It
Popular 'INVESTMENT MEDIA' sites. SEARCH CLUSTER. Automatic bookmark clustering helps you eliminate the sites nobody bookmarks anyway. ...
www.sync2it.com/search/investment media - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Nortel investment media advisory | News, Media, and Events ...
Nortel investment media advisory. WATERLOO, Ont. -- Nortel Networks will announce the establishment of the $10.3-million Nortel Networks Institute for ...
newsrelease.uwaterloo.ca/news.php?id=1163 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
STW restructures Sales Success investment - Media
SYDNEY - WPP's Australian business STW Communications Group has increased its equity stake in Sales Success to 75 per cent, as part of a programme of ...
www.brandrepublic.asia/Media/Australasiaarticle/2008_11/STW... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Finance directors support more ad investment - Media news - Media Week
Read Finance directors support more ad investment & other Media Week news online. Finance directors support more ad investment from Media Week.
www.mediaweek.co.uk/news/comment/vital stats/893485/Finance... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: Your cites involve advertising and marketing of financial services, rather than investments in financial markets./ Yesterday you expressly admitted that you post answers before reading the questions.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investors in financial instruments


Explanation:
"recommendation or a solicitation to sell or an offer, recommendation or solicitation to buy or subscribe to any **financial instruments**, investment management services or advisory services. "
http://www.fftw.com/EN/TermsAndConditions.jsp?ShowForm=Y

"Clients deemed professional regarding all investment services, investment activities and financial instruments"
http://www.ffbh.bg/MiFID/Rules_Client_identification_eng.pdf

"Under such systems, investors in financial instruments had a direct relationship with the issuer,"
http://74.125.93.104/search?q=cache:yYrSoMsidcYJ:ec.europa.e...



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SIV (structured investment vehicle) buyers


Explanation:
SIV = STRUCTURED INVESTMENT VEHICLE
buyer is another way of referring to an investor.

Citigroup to acquire $17.4B of SIV assets - ProWEB Wire (Industry ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Finally, SIV buyers became concerned about the lost value of SIV assets last year after credit markets began to struggle, according to reports. ...
www.producersweb.com

Example sentence(s):
  • BusinessWeek - CDO/SIV BUYERS have a right to know what they are buying. Government requirements for labelling a $1 bag of potato chips is greater than requirements for ...
  • Euromoney Institutional Investor - ...sold to European investors, including one or two SIV BUYERS. ... Source : Euroweek. INPS scores benchmark pricing as buyers fight for Southern ...

    Reference: http://app.businessweek.com/UserComments/combo_review
    Reference: http://www.emii.com/Search
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investors in investment vehicles


Explanation:
Veja o exemplo abaixo com "private investment vehicles"

Proposed SEC rules affecting pooled investment vehicles and their ...Apr 18, 2007 ... Therefore, such investors would be foreclosed from making future investments in private investment vehicles, including those in which they ...
www.nixonpeabody.com/publications_detail3.asp?ID=1795 -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investors in (these) investment options


Explanation:
O "these" aí pressupõe que esses veículos de investimentos já foram citados antes e dizem respeito a veículos específicos.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search