Deduzir até 6% do IR e efetuar as destinações no ano base

English translation: Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make the allocations at the tax base year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deduzir até 6% do IR e efetuar as destinações no ano base
English translation:Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make the allocations at the tax base year
Entered by: Julianete Azevedo

22:23 May 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / income tax
Portuguese term or phrase: Deduzir até 6% do IR e efetuar as destinações no ano base
Help, please!

Como traduzir 'destinações' no contexto abaixo?
“Este programa permite ao empregado deduzir até 6% do Imposto de Renda a pagar e efetuar as destinações no ano-base.”

Seria 'application of accumulated income'?

Obrigada
Julianete Azevedo
Brazil
Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make the allocations at the tax base year
Explanation:
destinações = allocations

Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make/carry out the allocations at the tax base year ...

PDF] Commission company tax strategy - frequently asked questions ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
public consultation on this idea in March this year (see IP/03/307). ... What would be the issues involved in allocating the tax base (taxable profits) ... The sharing could be carried out at a macro level (i.e. the level of Member ...
www.verginet.net/UserFiles/File/Avrupa_Birligi/3/Memo03237_...

[2] Nunca é demais lembrar as condições de participação: ser contribuinte do Imposto de Renda - Pessoa Física; fazer a Declaração de Ajuste Anual no modelo completo; destinar ao Fundo da Infância e da Adolescência até 6% do Imposto de Renda devido; efetuar as destinações no ano-base, para dedução na declaração do ano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-05-02 23:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que bom!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Concordo, Marlene.

Achei também uma outra definição de ALLOCATION no link abaixo.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/allocation.html

Ah, desta vez consegui abrir o link q vc enviou.

Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deduct up to 6% of their income tax obligation and apply the contribution to the [current] tax year
jack_speak
4Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make the allocations at the tax base year
Marlene Curtis
3Deduct up to 6% Income Tax and pay/make (dividend) distributions in the tax base year
Bentevi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduct up to 6% of their income tax obligation and apply the contribution to the [current] tax year


Explanation:
I assume this is about making charitable contributions that can be deducted from income tax obligations.



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is. Yours and Marlene's suggestion fits fine my context. Thanks a bunch!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deduct up to 6% Income Tax and pay/make (dividend) distributions in the tax base year


Explanation:
Deve ser o "empregador" e não o "empregado".

Something along the lines of:

deduct up to 6% Income Tax and effect (dividend) distributions in the tax base year.

resident member is required to deduct and withhold Oklahoma income tax from distributions of taxable income being made with respect to Oklahoma source ...
www.tax.ok.gov/rules/PRrules08/PRO90-08.pdf -

must automatically deduct State income tax also, unless the distributions are from an IRA or SEP. You may however, elect to have VA income tax withheld on ...
www.presidentiallife.com

Destinações | Distributions. Reserva legal | Legal reserve ...... earmark a portion of the profit corresponding to these incentives for ...
www.innova.ind.br/Innova/Internet_Innova/Portugues/A_Innova...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-05-02 23:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! it should have been "deduct up to 6% from the income tax payable..."
I worried too much about the "destinações", which in this case, if it refers to the employer, I'm pretty sure it's "distributions". See the "Innova" link...

Rate of INCOME TAX ON DIVIDENDS paid out of profits taxed in accordance with section 40 42. DEDUCTION FROM TAX PAYABLE by any quoted public company under ...
www.commonlii.org

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make the allocations at the tax base year


Explanation:
destinações = allocations

Deduct up to 6% from the (payable) income tax and make/carry out the allocations at the tax base year ...

PDF] Commission company tax strategy - frequently asked questions ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
public consultation on this idea in March this year (see IP/03/307). ... What would be the issues involved in allocating the tax base (taxable profits) ... The sharing could be carried out at a macro level (i.e. the level of Member ...
www.verginet.net/UserFiles/File/Avrupa_Birligi/3/Memo03237_...

[2] Nunca é demais lembrar as condições de participação: ser contribuinte do Imposto de Renda - Pessoa Física; fazer a Declaração de Ajuste Anual no modelo completo; destinar ao Fundo da Infância e da Adolescência até 6% do Imposto de Renda devido; efetuar as destinações no ano-base, para dedução na declaração do ano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-05-02 23:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que bom!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Concordo, Marlene.

Achei também uma outra definição de ALLOCATION no link abaixo.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/allocation.html

Ah, desta vez consegui abrir o link q vc enviou.

Thanks a bunch.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search