teia de relações ( no contexto abaixo)

English translation: web of relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teia de relações
English translation:web of relationships
Entered by: Mary Palmer

19:37 Jul 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: teia de relações ( no contexto abaixo)
Boa tarde! Como traduziriam "teia de relações" no contexto abaixo? Deu branco total e não consigo pensar em nada!


O realinhamento preservará aquilo que torna o Citi único – nosso modelo de banco global – e é consistente com a estratégia anunciada de posicionar a empresa para capitalizar as melhores oportunidades de crescimento no mundo, em um ambiente financeiro que passa por rápidas mudanças. A Organização continuará a mover-se de forma agressiva para retomar uma posição de sucesso financeiro sustentável.

As medidas tomadas demonstram o empenho do grupo em garantir a segurança do investimento de clientes, funcionários e fornecedores, assim como de toda a ** teia de relações** que tem a empresa como ponto focal.





The realignment will preserve what makes Citi unique – our global banking footprint – and is consistent with the announced strategy of positioning the company to capitalize on the best growth opportunities in the world, in a quickly changing financial environment. The company will continue to move aggressively in order to place itself back on the path toward sustainable financial success.

The measures taken demonstrate the group’s commitment to ensure the security of the investments of its clients, employees and suppliers, as well as the entire XXX that has the company as a focal point.
Mary Palmer
United States
web of relationships
Explanation:
nesse caso eu traduziria literalmente. é um termo muito comum em ambos idiomas
Selected response from:

Valter Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks Valter. I found many references online. Thanks to all the others too! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6network
TathianaBH
4web of relationships
Valter Miranda
4network of relationship
rhandler
4as well as everyone we do business with
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
network


Explanation:
:)


TathianaBH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Just "network" will do.
39 mins

agree  Georgia Almeida
42 mins

agree  Adriana Maciel
1 hr

agree  Ana Falasca Bernardes
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Bartat
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network of relationship


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Commercial Banking - Agricultural Relationship Manager jobs in ...
Commercial Banking jobs are driven by a national network of relationship managers, product specialists and client service representatives situated in local ...
http://jobs.scotiabank.com/.../jobid75182-agricultural-relat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-07-24 19:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estes, específico de bancos:

Deutsche Bank - Relationship Management
Global Transaction Banking (GTB) Relationship Management leverages the long term ... The Global Network of Relationship Managers ensures a global level ...
www.db.com/hungary/content/en/7978.htm

Grampian Awards Sponsors: The Royal Bank of Scotland
Read on to find out more about how the Royal Bank's Retail Banking and ... through our strong network of relationship managers, we are committed to the ...
www.enetrust.com/.../TheRoyalBankofScotland_07.asp

Barclays Commercial Bank - Where We Operate UK & Ireland
Scotland: Through commercial banking centres in Glasgow, Edinburgh, ... Dundee our Scottish customers are served by a network of relationship and industry ...
www.business.barclays.co.uk/.../brccontrol?...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assim como de toda a teia de relações
as well as everyone we do business with


Explanation:
...as well as everyone we do business with and whom the company holds as it primary point of focus.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web of relationships


Explanation:
nesse caso eu traduziria literalmente. é um termo muito comum em ambos idiomas

Valter Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Valter. I found many references online. Thanks to all the others too! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search