de maneira estanque

English translation: separately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de maneira estanque
English translation:separately
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:42 Jul 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: de maneira estanque
Good evening everyone! How would you translate the word "estanque" in the context below?


Thanks for the help!



CONTEXTO:



Entrevista VIVIANE SENNA, INSTITUTO AYRTON SENNA


Criado em 1994, o Instituto Ayrton Senna contribui para melhorar a qualidade da educação no País. Cria, implementa e avalia programas educacionais em grande escala, que são aplicados no combate aos problemas que geram a má qualidade do ensino. Ao longo de quase 15 anos de atuação, o Instituto atendeu mais de 9,4 milhões de crianças e jovens, capacitou 460 mil educadores e investiu R$ 183,4 milhões. O CITI, há mais de 10 anos, mantém o cartão Instituto Ayrton Senna Credicard, que se tornou uma das principais fontes de recurso da instituição. Nesta entrevista, a presidente do Instituto, Viviane Senna, faz uma avaliação dos desafios para reduzir as desigualdades sociais do País e da participação do setor privado nessa jornada.


1. Em sua opinião, como é possível construir um modelo de desenvolvimento socioambiental sustentável?


No Brasil, temos uma histórica colagem entre o que é público e o que é governamental. Mas, na verdade, questões públicas, como a palavra diz, são públicas, o que inclui todos nós. A separação desses conceitos vem sendo feita de maneira mais intensa nos últimos 15 anos. As pessoas passaram a perceber que são corresponsáveis pelo público e que é preciso um esforço dos três setores (governo, empresariado e sociedade), de forma articulada e convergente, para enfrentar os grandes desafios do País. O setor privado, especificamente, tem algo que pode oferecer para o enfrentamento das questões sociais que é o saber fazer com eficiência e com foco em resultados, o que falta, de maneira geral, ao governo e ao terceiro setor.


Qual é o principal desafio nessa inter-relação entre os três setores?

A falta de interlocução. Mesmo dentro de cada setor se trabalha de maneira ***estanque***. Nas empresas que atuam na área social, há uma imensa sobreposição de ações. Diversas pessoas fazendo a mesma coisa e grandes áreas descobertas. São recursos desperdiçados. Um já criou uma solução para determinado problema, e o outro recomeça do zero. Trata-se de uma contribuição muito mais focada numa agenda pessoal do que numa agenda, de fato, pública.
Mary Palmer
United States
separately
Explanation:
Each sector acts or works separately, without communicating with each other and, consequently, duplicate the tasks.

That's how I read it.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene e a todos os outros pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3independently
Adriana Maciel
4 +1operating in a vacuum
jack_speak
4 +1separately
Marlene Curtis
5stand-alone basis/fashion/manner
Lincoln Silveira
4 +1closed..guarded
airmailrpl
4without exchanging information
Luiza Modesto
4with overlapping activities
Bartat
4in an independent way/manner
Cristiana Veleda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an independent way/manner


Explanation:
My suggestion:)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independently


Explanation:
sug.

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: This is a good one.
13 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Independently" has a positive connotation, which is not the case here.
1 hr
  -> Really?

agree  Fiona Robson
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed..guarded


Explanation:
Definitions of "estanque" on the Web in Portuguese:

* impermeável à passagem de líquidos, vedado; hermético, vedado a qualquer substância; estagnado, sem correnteza; esgotado, vazio; ato ou ...
pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/estanque

* Propriedade do sistema de vedação que não permite a entrada ou saída de líquido.
www.ecivilnet.com/dicionario/dicionario_engenharia_e.htm

* Sem fendas ou aberturas por onde entrem ou saiam líquidos. Convés estanque - É o convés construído de modo a que este seja perfeitamente ...
www.usp.br/fau/depprojeto/labnav/textos/tgl0060p.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Almeida
4 hrs
  -> agradecido

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand-alone basis/fashion/manner


Explanation:
"Estanque" is indeed independent in this context. I simply offer another way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-07-24 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be worth adding that it has nothing to do with finances per se, but rather with Brazilian juridiquês. But here we see the term in a third, different context.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion Lincoln, I like really that! I'm Brazilian but I confess I NEVER heard that word (estanque) before. Can you believe that? I'm ashamed! LOL

Asker: Sorry, I meant to say: "I really like that"....LOL.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separately


Explanation:
Each sector acts or works separately, without communicating with each other and, consequently, duplicate the tasks.

That's how I read it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene e a todos os outros pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: That's good another way of putting it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating in a vacuum


Explanation:
This means working without paying attention to what anyone else is doing, totally blind and totally ignoring the others.

"Operating in a Vacuum
By Newt Gingrich and Patrick Kennedy
Health care policy is a partisan minefield, with Democrats and Republicans differing on everything from Medicare changes to malpractice reform to strategies for covering the uninsured."
http://www.nytimes.com/2004/05/03/opinion/operating-in-a-vac...

"Casino planning 'operating in a vacuum' "
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_6717/is_2_3/ai_n282405...


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: yes, another option
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luiza! Bom fim de semana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with overlapping activities


Explanation:
The overlapping of activities is an important dimension of time use that has previously received little attention in economic analysis. Most time use
studies have looked only at primary activities, ignoring the fact that individuals often perform two or more activities simultaneously.

Bartat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in PolishPolish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without exchanging information


Explanation:
Even within each sector, people work without exchanging (valuable) information.

Estanque: não há fluxo de idéias ou informações.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search